Fannie Rubenstein

Is your surname Rubenstein?

Research the Rubenstein family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fannie Rubenstein

Also Known As: "Feige Rubenstein"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: possibly, Belogorodka, Volhynia, Ukraine
Death: June 30, 1946 (79-88)
Saint Louis, MO, United States (cardiac failure)
Place of Burial: Saint Louis, MO, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yehoshua Rubenstein
Wife of Max Reib Rubenstein
Mother of Charly "Rube" Rubenstein; Sarah Gould; Moses Rubenstein; Jay J. Rubenstein; Doris Marie Brodkey and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Fannie Rubenstein

[Update March 2019: I wonder if Schaie / Charley was named for Yehoshua, Fannie's father? Apparently, in addition to Shaya being a nickname for Yeshayahu / Isiah, it's also used for Yehoshu. On the other hand, it seems clear that Jerome Rubenstein and Nelson Jerome Gould were named for Yehoshua, so he may not have died until much later.]

[Update Dec 2011 - Feige Rieb departed for the U.S. from Hamburg on June 10, 1885 on the Ship Moravia, with two young daughters - Cirel or Arel, age 1 month (probably diminutive for Sarah) and Schaie, age 11 months, supposedly female, although Charly was the oldest (Schaie = Isaiah or Yeshayahu). Feige was 20 years old, born circa 1865. I found the ship manifest both the Hamburg and the New York. Origin of the family members was given as Belorodki, Russland, which matches what Max Reib Rubenstein wrote on his passport application and on his re-entry to the U.S. in 1912 after a trip to Europe. Belogorodka is a town in Ukraine, 11 miles SW of Izyaslav (Zaslav), 41 miles E of Kremenets (Krzemieniec), 46 miles SSE of Rivne (Rovno).]

[Update Dec 2011 - At the time of his death, Max and Fanny were divorced according to Greeneville, Greene, Tennessee death records which can be found online although they had gotten officially married.]

I had originally assumed that Max and Fannie were from the Shavli province of the Kaunas district of Lithuania. Leckava is the shtetl that appears to have contributed the majority of the Muscatine, Iowa Jewish immigrants. It is possible that at some point, a generation ago or more, the Rubenstein, Reib, Weintraub, and Freyer/Fryer families were from either Leckava or nearby Vieksniai. The towns that the early settlers of Muscatine came from were at least these five (I have included some variant spellings of surnames). I do have significant DNA shared with a descendant of Reeb from Zagare.

  • Kykoliai - Greenblatt, Povalonki, Glattstein, Cohen, Rubenstein
  • Vieksiniai - Reeb, Ryb, Ribas, Rib, Rubenstein
  • Zagare - Rieben, Reiben, Bleeden (Blieden)
  • Leckava - Light/Licht, Becker, Lifflander, Levin, Hurwich, Urdangen, Glick, Rubenstein
  • Skuodas - Urdangen, Hurwitz

See Max Reib Rubenstein's "About Me" for more background.

Arrived in New York==Name: Feiga Rieb

  • Arrival Date: 23 Jun 1885
  • Birth Date: abt 1865
  • Age: 20
  • Gender: Female
  • Ethnicity/ Nationality: Russian
  • Place of Origin: Russia
  • Port of Departure: Hamburg, Germany
  • Destination: United States of America
  • Port of Arrival: New York, New York
  • Ship Name: Moravia
view all 11

Fannie Rubenstein's Timeline

1862
1862
Belogorodka, Volhynia, Ukraine
1882
May 11, 1882
Age 20
Bilohorodka, Zaslav, Volhynia, Russia
1884
1884
Age 22
1887
January 1887
Age 25
1890
August 24, 1890
Age 28
Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa, United States
1892
April 15, 1892
Age 30
Alton, Illinois, United States
1896
October 12, 1896
Age 34
Alton, Illinois, United States
1898
September 1898
Age 36
1946
June 30, 1946
Age 84
Saint Louis, MO, United States