Frances Christina Barnato

Is your surname Barnato?

Research the Barnato family

Frances Christina Barnato's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Frances Christina Barnato (Bees)

Also Known As: "Fanny"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Simonstown, South Africa
Death: December 21, 1943 (84)
Ascot, Berks, England, UK
Place of Burial: Willesden London Borough of Brent Greater London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Petrus Bees and Christiana Bees
Wife of Barney Barnato
Mother of Leah Primrose Haxton; Isaac Henry 'Jack' Barnato, RAF Captain and Woolf 'Babe' Barnato
Sister of Benjamin Frederick Bees; Alice Lofthouse; Emily Anne Finlayson; John Peter Bees; Jack Bees and 1 other

Managed by: Anthony John Davis
Last Updated:

About Frances Christina Barnato

Birth: Mar 30 1859 - Simonstown South Africa

Death: Dec 21 1943 - Ascot Berks-England

Father: Johannes Petrus Bees (known as John Peter Bees)-B:1832-1897 South Africa

Mother:Christiana Bees (Born Osler)B:Nov 21,1831-D:Sept 11,1885

Siblings (4) + Add Eliza Sarah Bees 1861 - Alice Bees Benjamin Bees John Bees

Spouse + Add Barnett/Barney Isaacs/ aka Barnato 1852 - 1897

Marriage: Barney and Fanny married in Johannesburg in late 1889, probably November. (See the wedding photograph of the family taken by Davies Brothers, photographers in Johannesburg). The November 19,1892 wedding in London England was a civil marriage at the Chelsea Registry Office.

Children (3) + Add

Children with Barnett/Barney Isaacs/Barnato:

Leah Primrose Barnato 1893 - 1933 Isaac Henry Woolf/Jack Barnato 1894 - 1918 Joel Woolf/Babe Barnato 1895 - 1948

Fanny died in Ascot, Berks, England, not South Africa. She is buried in Willesden United Synagogue Cemetery Willesden London Borough of Brent Greater London, England Plot: Section FP.H Row 1 Plot 1 next to Barney Barnato, her husband, who is in plot 2.

Barney Barnato met his wife Fanny (Frances) Bees in the mid 1870s in Kimberley when she was a barmaid at the Gresham Bar and a small time actress in productions at the Theatre Royal. She was one of eight children of Petrus Bees, a tailor who lived in a tent at Bultfontein village, and had started working only to help the family finances. She was taller than Barney and considered quite a beauty.

view all

Frances Christina Barnato's Timeline

1859
March 30, 1859
Simonstown, South Africa
1893
March 16, 1893
Age 33
1894
June 7, 1894
Age 35
London, England, United Kingdom
1895
September 27, 1895
Age 36
London, England
1943
December 21, 1943
Age 84
Ascot, Berks, England, UK
????
Willesden London Borough of Brent Greater London, England