Frieda Krantz

public profile

Frieda Krantz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Frieda Krantz

Also Known As: "Fanny", "Freda", "Freida", "Fannie", "Fanny 032+ Freda Freida Fannie 032+) Fannie Kreinik Fannie", "Fanny 032+ Freda Freida Fannie 032+) Fannie Kreinik Fannie Krantz"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Galicia
Death: May 7, 1935 (76)
2939 Brighton First, Kings County, New York, United States (Myocardial insufficiency)
Place of Burial: Flushing, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joel Krantz and Rachel Krantz
Wife of S Josef Kreinik
Mother of Leah K Jacobowitz; Baby Kreinik 0322; Anna Opper; Irving Israel Kreinick; Nettie Blatt and 4 others
Sister of Jake Krantz; Feige Feni Reisel Rose Herbst and Max Krantz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frieda Krantz

Freida Kreinik died 7 May 1935, aged 76, Brooklyn DCert #10077 "But if my Grandpa Kreinik had a violent temper, I never experienced it; and my Grandma Frieda (it means "joy") was just like her name: a rosy-cheeked, bubbly, smiling, waim-hearted grandma, whose first concern when we came visiting was "Kinder hingrich?" - "Are the children hungry?" Invariably we were - for grandma's kind of goodies." Norman B Jacobowitz,

A LETTER TO MY GRANDSONS, 1980

http://www.uvm.edu/~djacobow/images/family/Jacobowitz/norman_j_letter_grandsons.pdf.




            
view all 31

Frieda Krantz's Timeline

1859
1859
Galicia

If she was 70 at her 50th wedding anniversary in 1930, she would have been born in 1860.

1881
June 13, 1881
Age 22
Zgłobień, rzeszowski, Galicia, Poland

Leah's marriage certificate says she was born in "Austria," which usually means the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Zglobnia/ (Zgłobnia Zgłobień) is in Poland now.
http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocod...

1883
1883
Age 24
London, England
1886
June 4, 1886
Age 27
Zglobnia, Galicia, Poland
1887
October 20, 1887
Age 28
New York, Manhattan, NY, USA

MANHATTAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE #504658, 1887:
Israel KREINIG born 20 Oct 1887, 244 Dawson St.
Male, white, 4th child, 3 now living.
Father Joseph Kreinig, 30, tailor, born Poland; Mother Fannie Kreinig, nee Kranz, 28, born Poland.
Attendant Hannah Weissberger, 91 Sheriff St.; reported 28 Oct 1887.