Feige/Fanny Mailer

Is your surname Mailer?

Research the Mailer family

Feige/Fanny Mailer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Feige /Fanny Mailer (Schneider)

Also Known As: "Feige", "Fann"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Lita, Russia
Death: Died in Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hyman / Chaim Jehuda Schneider/Shnyader, Rabbi and Ida Schneider
Wife of Isaac Barnett Mailer
Mother of Norman Mailer and <private> Wasserman (Mailer)
Sister of Becky Schneider; Joseph Schneider; Jennie Schneider; NN Schneider and Rose Schneider

Occupation: Ran a housekeeping and nursing agency
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Feige/Fanny Mailer

Fanny was the youngest of 6 children

  • Joseph
  • Rebecca, aka Beck b. 1887
  • Jenny b. 1889
  • Stillborn son
  • Rose b. 1893
  • Fanny b. 1898

Rabbi Hyman/Chaim Schneider left Lithuania with 5 of the 6 children in 1891, leaving his wife Ida and the youngest Fanny, behind in Paneveyzs to join him 3 years later in 1894.

Fan gave false dates of birth by about 10 years as she didn't want to show she was older than Barney, Gravestone and Bible record all show the incorrect/false dates.


Fann was the single most important person in Norman's life. Her parents kept a grocery store in Long Island, NY, . Yehuda was ordained as a rabbi at age 16, in the US he studied all day and kept a Torah in the house, unusual in Jewish American Family.

She met Barney Mailer at age 23, who had been staying with his sister and brother in law Anne and Dave Kessler. She married Barney in 1922 in a large ceremony in Manhattan and lived with her parents in Long Branch. Norman was born in 1923, named Nachem Melech (King) though it was decided that Kingsley be his middle name instead of King.

Chaim Yehuda, a great follower of Spinoza, died in 1926, followed not long after by his wife Ida.

ex Norman Mailer - A Double Life by J. Michael Lennon

view all

Feige/Fanny Mailer's Timeline

1891
1891
Lita, Russia
1923
January 31, 1923
Age 32
Long Branch, Monmouth , New Jersey, United States
1985
August 28, 1985
Age 94
Kings County, New York, United States