Father Ambrose Branz

Is your surname Branz?

Research the Branz family

Father Ambrose Branz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Camillo Branz

Also Known As: "Father Ambrose"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Saint Louis, Saint Clair , IL, USA
Death: Died in Corpus Christi, Nueces, TX, USA
Cause of death: unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of Camillo Branz and Maria Rosa Inama
Brother of Louise Gertrude Branz; Celestine Mary Branz; Edith Theresa Branz; Natalie Olive Branz and <private> Branz

Occupation: Roman Catholic Priest
Managed by: Raymond Andrew Branz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Father Ambrose Branz

Father Ambrose Branz, O.S.B.

Monk of Corpus Christi Abbey

Born October 25, 1908 in East Saint Louis, Illinois. Received seminary education at Subiaco Abbey in Arkansas and Saint John's Abbey in Minnesota. Ordained a Catholic Priest on May 25, 1933 at Saint Andrew's Cathedral in Little Rock, Arkansas. First Mass was said on June 4, 1933 at Saint Elizabeth's Catholic Church in East Saint Louis, Illinois. For 49 years, Father Ambrose worked admirably as pastor, teacher, cursillo speaker, novicemaster and retreatmaster. He was appointed Prior of Corpus Christi Abbey from 1955 to 1958 and again 1961 to 1964.

On his 25th anniversary (Silver Jubilee) in 1958, Father Ambrose traveled throughout Europe and spent time in Sanzeno, Val di Non. His memoirs of his travels present a charming view of the land of our ancestors.

Father Ambrose died on October 15, 1982 and is buried in the Corpus Christi Abbey Mausoleum. Father Alfred Hoenig, O.S.B. conducted the funeral mass and burial services.

view all

Father Ambrose Branz's Timeline

1908
October 25, 1908
East Saint Louis, Saint Clair , IL, USA
1982
October 15, 1982
Age 73
Corpus Christi, Nueces, TX, USA