Fatima G. Parnell

Is your surname Parnell?

Research the Parnell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fatima G. Parnell (Thornhill)

Also Known As: "Timey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holmesville, Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Death: January 01, 1902 (32)
Brookhaven, Lincoln County, Mississippi, United States (Childbirth complications)
Place of Burial: Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leroy C. Thornhill and Rebecca Anne Thornhill
Wife of Zackariah Bennett Parnell
Mother of Ora B Parnell; Frederick Fred D. Parnell; Talmadge Thomas Parnell and Tinybelle Smith (Parnell)
Sister of Jefferson Davis Boyd Thornhill; Samantha Jane Thornhill; Samuel Thornhill; Larcenia C Thornhill and Nancy Angeline Martin (Thornhill)

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Fatima G. Parnell

Biography

Fatima G. Parnell was born on June 19, 1869, in Holmesville, Pike County, Mississippi, United States. Her parents were Pvt. Leroy C. Thornhill, CSA and Rebecca A. Thornhill.

Fatima "Timey" married Zackariah Bennett Parnell in 1890. Together they had the following children:

She died a couple of weeks after the birth of her twins Talmadge and Tinybelle from complications of childbirth on January 1, 1902, in Brookhaven, Lincoln County, Mississippi, United States from Childbirth complications and was buried at Mount Moriah Baptist Church Cemetery in Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA. Reference: Find A Grave Memorial




view all

Fatima G. Parnell's Timeline

1869
June 19, 1869
Holmesville, Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1894
July 14, 1894
Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA
1897
December 11, 1897
Mississippi
1901
December 19, 1901
Bogue Chitto, Lincoln, Mississippi, USA
December 19, 1901
Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA
1902
January 1, 1902
Age 32
Brookhaven, Lincoln County, Mississippi, United States
????
Mount Moriah Baptist Church Cemetery, Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA, Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, United States