Is your surname Jennings?

Research the Jennings family

Fear Jennings's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fear Jennings (Robinson)

Also Known As: "Fear"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in South Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Robinson and Bridget Robinson
Wife of John Jennings, of Leyden
Mother of Roosje Jennings
Sister of Robinson; Dr. John Robinson; Bridget Lee; Isaac Robinson; Mercy Robinson and 4 others

Managed by: Richard Alan Reed
Last Updated:

About Fear Jennings

Fear Robinson, born at Leiden, Holland in circa 1616. She m. Sept. 8, 1648 at Leiden, John Jennings, Jr., son of John Jennings, Sr. and Rose Lisle. They had three known daughters: Bregetta (q.v., Bregta, Brechie, Bridget), Miriam and Rose.

John Jennings, Jr. was buried at Leiden Dec. 7, 1664. Fear (Robinson) Jennings' will dated Mar. 29, 1669, with a codicil added the following January, was probated before May 31, 1670, the date her residence was sold to John Butterfield for 3790 gilders. At the time the three children were under guardianship (at the time in the Netherlands guardianship was required for all females under age 21, males under age 25), but the same residence was subsequently inherited by the children from the John Butterworth estate.

[The documents that detail the above dates and detail were formerly part of an on-line multi-page searchable file with the Leiden Archives. When the archives separated documents concerning the Mayflower Pilgrims to a separate entity the on-line file was either deleted or is no longer available. Fortunately, the writer copied the entire file and the Dutch and English translation of the associated documents.]

view all

Fear Jennings's Timeline

1616
1616
South Holland, Netherlands
1645
January 26, 1645
Age 29
Barnstable, Massachusetts
1654
May 17, 1654
Age 38
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1670
1670
Age 54
South Holland, Netherlands
1670
Age 54