Fyodor Korybut of Nesvizh and Podole

Is your surname Nesvitski and Podolski?

Research the Nesvitski and Podolski family

Fyodor Korybut of Nesvizh and Podole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

prince Fyodor "Fedko" ks. Korybut Nesvitski and Podolski (Korybut)

Lithuanian: kun. Teodoras Nesvickis (Kaributaitis), Russian: князь Федор Несвижский (Корибутович), Polish: ks. Fedor Nieświcki i Podolski (Korybut), Latin: dux Theodore Kaributus
Also Known As: "Fedor"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1442 (58-76)
Immediate Family:

Son of Kaributas-Dmitry, prince of Novgorod-Seversky and Anastasia of Ryazan
Husband of wife of Hodko and Korybut and Anastazja Nieświcka
Father of prince Dashko Fedorov Korybut; prince Vasili Zbaraski-Nesvitski, Sr.; prince Yuri / Juri Nesvitski; prince Iwan Nieświcki; princess Anna Korybut and 1 other
Brother of prince Sigismund Korybut; prince Ivan Korybut; princess Maria Korybut; Helena Korybut, dss of Ratibor and Anastasia Korybut, dss of Kashyn
Half brother of duke Andrzej Drucki and duke Vasili Drucki

Occupation: voievoda vester - Latin / Nesvyžiaus kunigaikštis ir Podolės seniūnas / książę Nieświcki i starosta Podolski
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fyodor Korybut of Nesvizh and Podole

Fedor (Fiodor, Teodor, Fedko, Fedka Nesvitski), son of Korybut, is mentioned in multiple documents and letters since 1422.

In the letter dated Feb. 8 1432 from Švitrigaila to Grand Duke of Volkovysk, is mentioned Fedor Korybutowicz, foreman of Podolia (starosta Podolski - PL).

Fedor participated in the Battle of Vilkomir (now Ukmergė, Lithuania), in which he was captured. Princes Zbarazhsky and Vishnevetsky (who used the coat of arms of Koribut) considered themselves descendants of Fedor, and therefore used family crest Koribut, but no information about Fedor’s sons was preserved.

  • foreman of Podolia GDL (now Ukraine) under prince Švitrigaila;
  • in 1433 Švitrigaila gives to Fedor Katibut the Lutsk GDL (now Ukraine);
  • ruler of Nesvizh (Nyasvizh);
  • foreman of Kremenets GDL (now Ukraine);
  • foreman of Braslavl GDL (now Belarus);
  • in 1434 joined Polish side in the conflict of Švitrigaila, lost all his lands.

Apie Fiodoras Kributaitis Nesvickis (Lietuvių)

Teodoras (Fiodoras) Kaributaitis, Nesvyžiaus valdytojas, tapo Zbaraskių ir Vyčnioveckių giminių pradininku.

About Fyodor Korybut of Nesvizh and Podole (Polski)

Kniaź Fedko Nieświcki, stronnik Świdrygiełły, podpisał z jego strony w 1431 r. rozejm z Władysławem Jagiełłą. Wtrącony przez Swidrygiełłę do więzienia, oswobodzony z niego został przez Szamotulskiego i Buczackiego i otrzymał w dożywotnie posiadanie zamki: krzemieniecki i bracławski, w skutek czego przyrzekł w 1437 r. dochować wierności królowi Władysławowi. Pomiędzy dobrami zaś, które otrzymał na własność, miał się znajdować Zbaraż. Ponieważ atoli Kazimierz Jag. zapewnił w 1441 r. na Zbarażu dożywocie Deniskowi Mukosiejewiczowi, wiec niepodobieństwem jest prawie, ażeby już kniaź Fedko mógł otrzymać te same dobra na własność. Dostał je chyba dopiero syn jego, kniaź Wasil, o którym wiemy, że oprócz innych dóbr, pozostawił po sobie Zbaraż.

[%C5%BCr%C3%B3d%C5%82o: Poczet rodów w Wiekim Księstwie Litwskim w XV i XVI wieku - Adam Boniecki]

О Федоре Корибутовиче Несвицком (русский)

Федор, удельный князь Несвижский и Збаражский, родоначальник Воронецких, Вишневецких, Збаражских и Порецких.

Корибут был женат на Анастасии, дочери Олега Ивановича Рязанского. Имел трёх сыновей (Ивана, Сигизмунда и Фёдора) и трёх дочерей (Анастасию, Елену и Марию). Иван упоминается лишь однажды, в 1431 году[. Сигизмунд воспитывался при королевском дворе своего дяди Ягайло. Участвовал в битве при Грюнвальде. В дальнейшем он проявил себя как полководец, участвовал в Гуситских войнах, был наместником Чешского королевства. Погиб в битве под Вилькомиром в 1435 году. Фёдор упоминается с 1422 года. Участвовал в Вилькомирской битве, в которой попал в плен. Потомками Фёдора, а значит и Корибута, считали себя князья Збаражские и Вишневецкие (пользовавшиеся гербом «Корибут»), но каких-либо сведений о сыновьях Фёдора не сохранилось.