Phelim Baccagh O'Neill

Is your surname O'Neill?

Research the O'Neill family

Phelim Baccagh O'Neill's Geni Profile

Records for Phelim O'Neill

10,480,737 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phelim Baccagh O'Neill

Also Known As: "Feidhlimidh Bacach O /Neill/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Niall Mór O'Neill and Inneen Dhu Ny Donnell
Father of Hugh MacPhelim O'Neill and Sir Brian MacPhelim O'Neill
Brother of Aedh Dubh O'Neill; Brian Ballagh O'Neill and Niall Oge O'Neill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phelim Baccagh O'Neill

121. Niall (5), surnamed Mór (or the Great): son of Conn; married Innedubh, dau. of O'Donel Roe.[9] This Niall was celebrated for his valour and religion; the Annals of the Four Masters affirm that in 1497 the Convent of Carrickfergus was founded by him, by permission of the Holy See, for the benefit of the monks De Minor. de Observantia. The same Annals also mention him as the proprietor of the Castle of Edendubhcarrig, as well as the Castle of Carrickfergus. He died on the 11th of April, 1512, and, according to the Four Masters, "was a pious and learned Prince, able in the sciences of history, poetry, and music." He had four sons whose names appear in history in the following order: 1. Hugh,[10] whose descent is extinct, and who died Sovereign Prince of Clanaboy in 1524; 2. Brian Ballagh, of whom presently; 3. Niall Oge,[11] who died Sovereign Prince in 1537, and whose posterity ended with the late Miss O'Neill of Banville; 4. Phelim Baccagh, who never became Sovereign Prince of Clanaboy, but whose son Brian (known as Brian MacPhelim O'Neill) was renowned as such. This Phelim Baccagh, fourth son of Niall Mór, was the ancestor of the Lords O'Neill, of Shane's Castle, to whose branch of the family the estates of Edendubhcarrig devolved under British influence. (See Ware, quoted by O'Donovan in the Four Masters under the year 1555.) Brian MacPhelim's son, Shane, changed the name of Edendubhcarrig to "Shane's Castle," after his own name, and was chosen by the English Government for "Captain of Clanaboy," on the grounds that "he was a modest man that speaketh English;" which shows that it was no particular right on Shane's part, but merely his friendly disposition towards the English, that was the cause of their preference in his favour. (See State Papers, Vol. CIV., 28, August 23rd, 1583). Shane's son Henry conformed to the Protestant religion; was knighted, and got a patent from King James I., of the estates of "Shane's Castle;" and thus the old family domains of Edendubhcarrig passed to the posterity of the fourth son of Niall Mór, to the prejudice of the senior branch of the family who clung to the Catholic Faith. http://www.libraryireland.com/Pedigrees1/o-neill-3-heremon.php#note9

PHELIM BACCACH, a younger brother of Brian Ballach who is No. 122 on the "O'Neill" (Princes of Clanaboy) pedigree, was the ancestor of this branch of that family.

122. Phelim Baccach: son of Niall Mór; d. 1533; some of whose male descendants are the O'Neills of Ballymoney. Had two sons—1. Hugh,[1] 2. Brian.

123. Brian [2]: his second son; died 1574. http://www.libraryireland.com/Pedigrees1/o-neill-4-heremon.php

view all

Phelim Baccagh O'Neill's Timeline