Femmetje Hendricks

Is your surname Hendricks?

Research the Hendricks family

Femmetje Hendricks's Geni Profile

Records for Femmetje Hendricks

762,867 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Femmetje Hendricks

Also Known As: "Femmetjen van Meppel", "Femmetje Hendricksen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meppel, Drenthe, Nederland
Death: Died in Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hendrick, van Meppel and N.N.
Wife of Joost Adriaensen ''de molenaar" Molenaar
Mother of Marietje "Mary" Joosten
Sister of Annetje Hendricks; Roeloff Hendricksen and Hilletjen Hendricks

Managed by: Michele Lettiere
Last Updated:

About Femmetje Hendricks

Femmetje Hendrickse, born Abt. 1626 of Meppel, Drenth, Netherlands; died Bef. 28 Oct 1668 in Netherlands; married Joost Adriansen Mollenauer Mar 1662/63 in Esopus or Kingston, Ulster County, NY (born Abt. 1642 in Pijnacker, Netherlands; died Jul 1683 in Bushwyck, Long Island, NY.) Daughter Maertje was baptized in Kingston on 14 July 1664.

Femmetje Hendricks husband was Joost Adriaensen Vermeulen aka Pynacker. Joost made a will 26 Sep. 1665 naming his wife Femmetje Hendricks, dau Marietje (bapt. 13 Jul. 1664) and makes "Albert Janse van Steenwyck and Roeloff Hendrickse BOTH his brothers in law" executor.


[myersfamily3.GEDjuly05.GED]

taken captive by Native Americans, later ransomed

Femmetje Hendricksen moved back to the old country after being captured by Indians.

New Amsterdam - Immigrants

Her daughter Mary was born in 1664 in Kingston, New Netherlands (now Ulster County, New York State).


Femmetje Hendrickse (van Mepple) was the sister of Roeloff Hendricksen, Hilltje Hendrickse, and Annatje Hendricks. She was not the sister of Mackye van den Oever.

Femmetje was among the 49 hostages taken on June 7, 1663 in the Second Esopus (NY) War. They were rescued in Sept and Femmetje and her family ret'd to Holland where she must have died because her husband ret'd to New Amsterdam and married Macyke's daughter Lysbet Krom -VanMeteren


Femmetje arrived in New Amsterdam on June 6, 1660 on ship 'De Hoop'. She was a maiden.

From http://www.skeeterkitefly.com/finelineage_V3.htm

Two other Hendrickses from Meppel preceded Maycken to New Amsterdam: Roeloft, a farmhand, and Femmetje, a "maiden," came circa 1659-61 on De Trouw (the Faith). At the New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church in the Spring of 1663, Femmetje Hendricks van Meppel married Joost Adriaenszen van Pynacker, who had been a fellow passenger aboard De Trouw. Then in October 1668, widower Joost married Lysbet Willems Krom, the eldest daughter of Maycken Hendricks.


from page 91 of LEAVES OF A STUNTED SHRUB Vol Two

"Annetje Hendricksen who was married to Jan Jansen and died before 04 February 1663 ... must have been a sister of Femmetjen Hendricksen."


Femmetje's sister, they say, was named Hilletje, and their brother's name was Roeloff. Hilletje, widow of the soldier Andries Barentsen, married Albert Jansen of Steenwyck in 1664. Later that year, Roeloff (now a carpenter) married Aeltje Lubberse of Elburgh. Also in 1664, Femmetje and Joost's daughter Maertje was baptized; the witnesses were Roeloff, Hilletje, and Albert Jansen. Not till Joost married Lysbet four years later was there any authenticated tie between these siblings and Maycken—other than their all hailing from Meppel, and having fathers named Hendrick.


DE TROUW (THE FAITH)

Sailed from Amsterdam 13 December 1660 [NWI], 24 December 1660 [JJ], arrived New Amsterdam before May 1661. Captain Jan Jans Bestevaer

  • Femmetje Hendricksen, maiden
  • Roeloft Hendricks from Drenthe

source: http://olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/nnship32.shtml


From Baptismal and marriage registers of the old Dutch church of Kingston, Ulster County, New York by Kingston, N.Y. Reformed Dutch church. [from old catalog]; Hoes, Roswell Randall, 1850-1921, [from old catalog] ed Published 1891

8 JOOST ARIAENSEN,' of Pynaker,-" in Hollant [Holland], j. m., and FEMMETJEN HENDRICKS, of Meppelen," j. d., both resid. here [in Wiltwyck, now Kingston]." " Marriage certificate [trou brieff] given." First publication of Banns, 29 April [sic] ; second, 6 March; third, 13 March.


view all

Femmetje Hendricks's Timeline

1630
1630
Meppel, Drenthe, Nederland
1664
July 13, 1664
Age 34
Kingston, New Netherlands Colony
1668
October 28, 1668
Age 38
Netherlands