Fergus Mor mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata

Is your surname mac Echdach?

Research the mac Echdach family

Fergus Mor mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata's Geni Profile

Records for Fergus mac Echdach

4,771 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Fergus Mor mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata

Also Known As: "Ungust", "Uurguist (Uurguist the Gaelic Fergus", "or perhaps Forgus)", "the Great"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Place of Burial: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Eochaid mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata and N.N.
Husband of Queen Fergus of Scots
Father of King Caustantin of Pics and Dalriada; Godfrey MacFergus, of the Isles; Maine; Etholia , Pict, Princess and Fergusa (Urgusia) Of Dalriada, of Fortrenn
Brother of Áed Find, King of Dalriada
Half brother of Urgusa and Ungust King of Picts

Occupation: Roi de Dalriada de 778 à 781, Roi, des Pictes, King, http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jandjroots/Mackay/d0009/g0000084.html#I9812, Roi de Dalriada d'Irlande et Roi d'Argyll de 498 à 501, King of Dal Riata, King of the Picts
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fergus Mor mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata

http://mypages.allwest.com/~rognan/genealogy/pafg3402.htm

Fergus (Urgust) MacEchach King of The Picts & Dalraida-83145 [Parents] was born in 735 in Scotland. He died in 781. He married Miss. Miss. Wrold Queen of The Picts-83138 about 754.

Miss. Miss. Wrold Queen of The Picts-83138 [Parents] was born in 737 in Scotland. She married Fergus (Urgust) MacEchach King of The Picts & Dalraida-83145 about 754.

They had the following children:

     		F 	i 	Miss. Miss. Ingen Fergusa (Urgusia,dalriada) Queen of Scotland; Princess of Picts-82581 was born in 755. 

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rohjelm/aqwg105.htm

Fergus Ungust King Of PICTS was born 735 in Scotland. He died Unknown. Fergus married Pictish Princess Alpine II Bruide's 2Nd SISTER [Queen]. [Parents]

   Ancestral File Number: 9G9P-C0

469894187. Pictish Princess Alpine II Bruide's 2Nd SISTER [Queen] was born about 737 in Scotland. She died Unknown.

Pictish Matrilinear Pictish Princess Royal Of Fortrinn (Verturiones. [Parents]

   That the kings are the sons of another king's sister comes mainly from"Kings and Queens" Collins Gem. by David Lambert and Randal Gray. 1991. Harper Collins Publishers. PO Box Glasgow, G4 0NB. ISBN 0 00 458954 8A Diagram book first created by Diagram Visual Information Limited of Kentish Town Road, London NW5 8SY

Fergus established the Irish kingdon of Dalraida in what is now Argyle, Scotland. He is thought

to have ruled for about three years in succession to his brother Loarn.


History knows little of the Scots earlier then about 500AD, but at this point, the name of Fergus MorMacErc,(Fergus, son of Erc) emerges from the mists of legend as the King of the Scots in Dalriada. Dalriada was one of the four separate kingdoms in Scotland. Strathclyde was inhabited by Britons, Northumbria by the Angles and The Kingdom of the Picts.He acceded to the Throne about 490AD and was killed in 501.


300?? a.d., in Crinan, Scotland, took rock fortress of Dunadd near Crinan.

established Irish kingdom of Dalriada in Argyle

Based on merged profiles,

Birth Date circa 430, 442, 445

Death Date circa 501, 529

-SPF


http://www.thepeerage.com/p880.htm#i8794
Urguis (Ungast)

Urguis may have been king of the Picts.

Children:

Urgusia, m. Eochaidh "the Poisonous", King of Dalriada

Unuist, High King of Picts


Fergus, King of Dalraida

    Fergus, King of Dalraida gained the title of  King Fergus of Dalriada.

Child of Fergus, King of Dalraida 1.Fergusa (?)+

http://thepeerage.com/p880.htm#i8793

view all 13

Fergus Mor mac Echdach, Rí na Dál Riata's Timeline