Forgerson Clements

Is your surname Clements?

Research the Clements family

Forgerson Clements's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Forgerson Clements

Also Known As: "Forguson", "Fergus", "Forgus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Hamilton, OH, USA
Cause of death: Was shot in the thigh by an Indian which severed an artery
Place of Burial: Hamilton, Ohio
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Clements
Father of James Clements; Alexander Clements; Ferguson Greer Clements; Elizabeth Martin; John Clements and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Forgerson Clements

"From the obituary of Mariah Clements Peelle (The Knox Crescent, Thursday, Sept. 13, 1900): During the early history of Ohio, her grandfather (AB) settled at a point on the Ohio river in Ohio, near the junction of the Miami and Ohio rivers and near the present site of Cincinnati, and her father[ Isaac Clements] bore the distinction of being one of the first white children born at Cincinnati, he and his family being among the few survivors who escaped the massacre by the Indians at that place during the early history. Her grandfather [Forgerson Greene Clements] being one of the victims of that terrible scene."

Revolutionary War captain, Abraham Covalt, established fortified Covalt Station at what is now Terrace Park, Ohio in January, 1789. Twelve years after the war ended, he was able to persuade others to join him in his Ohio venture. Mary Covalt listed them as the families of Robert McKinney, Jonathan Pittman, John Webb, John Hutchens, David Smith, Z. Hinkle and [8th generation ancestor] Timothy Covalt. With them, according to other sources, were Forgerson Clements and his wife and nine children, Levi Buckingham, Joseph Beagle, and others identified only as Fletcher, Murphy, Coleman and Gersten. Under Clement's leadership, some of them built a small fort of their own, Round Bottom Station, at the opposite end of present-day Miami Avenue from Covalt Station. Recruits from Columbia evidently joined both parties. The two groups worked in concert, however--so closely that past histories have treated them as one. Only recent research has established that Round Bottom Station did exist, and in Terrace Park. ... The subsidiary outpost at Round Bottom suffered loss of its leader as well. Shot from ambush, Clements was hit in the thigh and bled to death as he struggled to safety. ... Covalt Station itself was soon abandoned. Only a small cabin and a fenced-in field remained of the Covalt family property in 1796 when Chenaniah Covalt sold the last 40 acres--including a Little Miami island. Survivors of Forgerson Clements clung to 40 acres surrounding Round Bottom Station until 1804. Most of what was left of Covalt Station burned in 1810. http://imnotabloggerdammit.blogspot.com/2011/02/on-bloody-ground.html

History of Wayne County, Indiana; Volume II, (1884) Green Township p. 472 & 473 http://www.ingenweb.org/inwayne/biographies/clementswilliamj.html emigrated to the United States from Ireland and settled near Cincinnati, Ohio, where he was killed by the Indians about 1791.

American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) about Fergus Clements Name: Fergus Clements Birth Date: 1750 Birthplace: Delaware, Volume: 30 Page Number: 298 Biographical Info: Rev.War Reference: {813}:1001, 1084, 1254, 1257


Maryland Marriages, 1655-1850 about Fergus Clements Name: Fergus Clements Gender: Male Marriage Date: 4 Jan 1778 Spouse: Elizabeth Grier Spouse Gender: Male State: Maryland County: Cecil

view all 13

Forgerson Clements's Timeline

1749
1749
Ireland
1778
November 22, 1778
Age 29
PA, USA
1780
August 25, 1780
Age 31
PA, USA
1781
June 5, 1781
Age 32
PA, USA
1782
September 25, 1782
Age 33
PA, USA
1784
April 9, 1784
Age 35
PA, USA
1786
September 6, 1786
Age 37
Delaware, PA, USA
1788
January 25, 1788
Age 39
OH, USA
1790
March 7, 1790
Age 41
Hamilton, OH, USA