Is your surname of Saxe-Coburg-Gota-Koháry?

Research the of Saxe-Coburg-Gota-Koháry family

Fernando II, Rei de Portugal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ferdinand August Franz Anton of Saxe-Coburg-Gota-Koháry (Wettin, Ernestiner), Rei de Portugal

Russian: Фернанду 2 Браганса-Кобург, Rei de Portugal
Also Known As: "Fernando Augusto Francisco António de Saxe-Coburgo-Gotha-Koháry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wien, Österreich (Austria)
Death: December 15, 1885 (69)
Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Place of Burial: Lisboa, Portugal
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha and Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya, Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry
Husband of Maria II Da Gloria Joana Carlota Leopoldina Isidora Da Cruz Francisca Xavier De Paula Micaela Gabriela Rafaela Luisa Gonzaga de Bragança, Queen of Portugal and Elise Friederike Hensler, Countess d'Edla
Father of Pedro V, Rei de Portugal; Luís I, Rei de Portugal e dos Algarves; Maria of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha de Bragança, Princess of Portugal; João Maria Fernando Pedro von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha de Bragança, Prince, Duke of Beja; Maria Ana de Bragança and 6 others
Brother of August, Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha; Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Duchess of Nemours and Leopold Franz Julius von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Prinz
Half brother of Prinzessin von Sachsen Goburg-Saalfeld-Koháry Maria Antonie,Gabriele

Occupation: King of Portugal 1837-1853, King of Portugal and Algarves
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fernando II, Rei de Portugal

  • Ferdinand II August Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld was born on 29 October 1816 at Vienna, Austria. He was the son of Ferdinand Georg August Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld and Marie Antoinette Kohary of Csabrag.1 He married, firstly, Maria da Glória de Bragança, Rainha de Portugal, daughter of Dom Pedro IV de Bragança, Rei de Portugal and Maria Leopoldine Erzherzogin von Österreich, on 9 April 1836 at Lisbon, Portugal. He married, secondly, Elise Frederica Hensler, Countess of Edla on 10 June 1869 at Lisbon, Portugal, in a morganatic marriage. He died on 15 December 1885 at age 69 at Lisbon, Portugal.
  • He gained the title of Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld. As a result of his marriage, Ferdinand II August Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld was styled as Rei Ferdinando II de Portugal in 1836.1

honor(s) -

  • Knight in the Order of the Knights of the Order of the Golden Fleece

Predecessor: Maria II Successor: Pedro V

view all 22

Fernando II, Rei de Portugal's Timeline

1816
October 29, 1816
Wien, Österreich
October 29, 1816
- January 1, 1836
Coburg, Upper Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
December 28, 1816
Wien, Österreich
1836
January 1, 1836
- September 16, 1837
Age 19
Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
1837
September 16, 1837
Lisboa, Portugal
September 16, 1837
- November 15, 1853
Age 20
Portalegre, Portalegre, Carithana
September 16, 1837
- November 15, 1853
Age 20
Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
1838
October 31, 1838
Lisbon, Portugal
1840
October 4, 1840
Lisboa, Portugal