Finlay “ Funell” Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Finlay “ Funell” Ross

Also Known As: "Fennel", "Funnel", "Furnell", "Finlay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England or, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: before February 12, 1684
Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel M Ross, Jr. and Mary J Gilchrist
Husband of Hannah Swan
Father of Hannah Ross; Susannah Wilson; Mary Ross; Judith Ross; Abigail Haseltine and 2 others
Brother of Gilchrist “Kiticris” Ross; George Ross and John Ross of Ipswich

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Finlay “ Funell” Ross

John Ross came from Scotland on the passenger ship the JOHN &; SARA in 1651 and was an indentured servent to Mr. Wardell which he worked off. John and the family moved to Pomfret, Conn. from Ipswich in the year 1682. Funell (Fernell) Ross, George, John and Killecriss Ross were assumed to be brothers; captured in the Battle of Dunbar; and, sent to the colonies as indentured servents on ships in the mid 1600's.

Another Scot 1650 Battle of Dunbar POW indentured to the colonies for 7 years:

http://scottishprisonersofwar.com/finlay-ross/


Children include

  • Susannah Ross (2 Oct 1666 - 15 Dec 1739) m Jacob Wilson

References

  • U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Page 638. “Ross”. AncestryImage Ross, Funell (- 1683) & Hannah Bull, m 2 Robert Swan, 1690; 16 Mar 1664; Ipswich
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jun 8 2018, 15:52:59 UTC
  • https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Fennel_Ross_%281%29
  • Barber, Kathleen Canney; Janet Ireland Delorey; and Alan Bruce Sherman. The Ross Families of Ipswich, Massachusetts. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Jan, Apr, Jul 2003) 157:229. "Fennel1 Ross, was born about 1621* and died by 12 February 1683[/4] when the inventory of his intestate estate was taken. He married at Ipswich, Massachusetts, 16 March 1664[/5], Hannah Bull … He was age 50 when he deposed in 1681 (Essex Quarterly Court Records, 4:331)."
  • The History of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles of Roxbury, Mass. and Their ... By John William Linzee. Page 318. GoogleBooks
view all

Finlay “ Funell” Ross's Timeline

1621
1621
England or, Scotland (United Kingdom)
1664
January 8, 1664
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1666
October 2, 1666
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1668
December 23, 1668
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1671
May 22, 1671
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1673
January 28, 1673
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1676
June 22, 1676
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1679
1679
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1684
February 12, 1684
Age 63
Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America