First Elk Woman Janis

Is your surname Janis?

Research the Janis family

First Elk Woman Janis's Geni Profile

Records for First Elk Janis

68,153 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

First Elk Woman Janis

Also Known As: "Mary Featherman"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ? Featherman
Wife of Joseph Antoine Janis
Mother of Charles Janis, Sr. and Antoine Janis

Managed by: Dan Brockman
Last Updated:

About First Elk Woman Janis

Taken from Mike Stevens work on Rootweb and sourced from Tiyospaye. Numerals are detailed source citations.

Mary Featherman1,2,3 (F) (1821 - ), #7836 Pop-up Pedigree

    Also known as First Elk Woman. Mary was born at Lakota Territory in 1821.3 She was the daughter of Unknown Featherman. Mary Featherman married Joseph Antoine Janis, son of Antoine St. Charles Janis and Marguerite Thibaut, circa 1846.1,4 As of circa 1846,her married name was Janis.1 An unknown person was listed as the "Head of the Household" on the US Indian Census Rolls at Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, South Dakota, USA, in 1896.5 An unknown person was listed as the "Head of the Household" on the US Indian Census Rolls at Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, Wakpamini District, Shannon Co., South Dakota, USA, on June 30, 1904.2 An unknown person was listed as the "Head of the Household" on the US Indian Census Rolls at Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, Wakpamini District, Shannon Co., South Dakota, USA, on June 30, 1905.3

Children of Mary Featherman and Joseph Antoine Janis William Janis b. circa 1850, d. Dec 25, 1872 Peter Janis b. circa 1850, d. Dec 25, 1872 James D. Janis+ b. 1852, d. after 19206 Antoine Janis Jr.+ b. 1859, d. Nov 28, 1926 Henry Janis+ b. 18632 Zona Janis+ b. circa 1870 Lucy Janis b. circa 1870 Lizzie Janis b. circa 1870 Mollie Janis b. circa 1870 Emily Janis b. circa 1870 Louise Janis b. circa 1870 Charles Janis Sr.+ b. circa 1880 Josephine Janis b. 1885 Nicholas Janis+ b. circa 1890

view all

First Elk Woman Janis's Timeline

1821
1821
1861
1861
Age 40
1880
1880
Age 59
Shannon County, South Dakota, United States
????