First Lieutenant (CSA), Charles Johnston St. John

Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

First Lieutenant (CSA), Charles Johnston St. John's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

First Lieutenant (CSA), Charles Johnston St. John

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Smyth, Virginia, United States
Death: June 18, 1893 (56)
Sullivan, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Bristol, Sullivan, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Berry St. John and Hannah St. John
Husband of Sarah Caroline St. John
Brother of Eleanor "Ellen" Blankenbeckler; Nancy Whittaker; John Granville St. John; Rebecca Copenhaver; David St. John and 8 others

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About First Lieutenant (CSA), Charles Johnston St. John

Judge C J St John, of the law firm, Taylor and St John was born in Smyth County, VA on Dec 18, 1836, the son of Berry and Hannah Dungan St John, the former born in Campbell County, VA in 1793, the son of George also a Virginian, who removed to Smyth County. The father was a farmer, and died in 1869, and the mother born in 1800 in the latter county, was the daughter of John Dungan, and died in 1876. Our subject, the ninth of thirteen children, was educated at Liberty Academy, in Smyth County and in 1839 spent a year in reading law at Jonesboro. He was admitted to the bar there, and practiced until 1861, when he joined Company C, Nineteenth Tennessee Infantry, and became first lieutenant. This was the first Confederate company of this county. Since the war, he has been practicing in Blountville. In 1884, he was appointed chancellor for the unexpired term of Judge Smith, of the First Chancery Division, serving two years. He was quartermaster general of State militia under Gov Porter. April 30, 1861. he married Carrie, a daughter of Dr Dulaney, deceased, and a sister of Dr N T Dulaney, and a cousin of the present governor. she was born in 1839, near Blountville. Mary Taylor, the grandmother, was a daughter of Gen Nathaniel Taylor, grandfather of the present governor.

History of Tennessee from the Earliest Time to the Present: Together with an Historical and a Biographical Sketch of from Twenty-five to Thirty Counties of East Tennessee, Volume 4

https://books.google.com/books/about/History_of_Tennessee_from_the_Earliest_T.html?id=nh9EAQAAMAAJ


1850 United States Federal Census

Hannah St John49

Nancy St John26

Rebecca St John23

George W St John19

Emily F St John16

Charles J St John13

Andrew F St John10

Noah C B St John7

Susan K St John5


Name:Charles J. St. John

Side:Confederate

Regiment State/Origin:Virginia

Regiment Name:8 Virginia Cavalry

Regiment Name Expanded:8th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry

Company:A

Rank In:Private

Rank In Expanded:Private

Rank Out:Private

Rank Out Expanded:Private

Alternate Name:C.J./St. John

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47813339/charles-johnson-st_john

view all

First Lieutenant (CSA), Charles Johnston St. John's Timeline

1836
December 18, 1836
Smyth, Virginia, United States
1893
June 18, 1893
Age 56
Sullivan, Tennessee, United States
????
Bristol, Sullivan, Tennessee, United States