Flavia C. Straw

Is your surname Straw?

Research the Straw family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Flavia C. Straw (Neale)

Also Known As: "Clavia", "neel", "niel", "neil", "Flora"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canada
Death: circa 1882 (58-74)
Upper Sandusky, Wyandot, OH
Immediate Family:

Wife of Daniel Straw
Mother of John Straw; Julius Caesar Straw, and William Renick Straw

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Flavia C. Straw

http://www.straw.ws/jao/pub/jao/9786.htm

Clavia married Daniel Straw, son of Deacon David Straw and Mary Cady, on 17 Nov 1833 in Waterbury, Washington County, Vermont. (Daniel Straw was born on 13 Jul 1810 in VT, died on 13 Jan 1858 and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery; Crane twp, Upper Sandusky, Wyandot, OH.)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64411696

bit - courtesy of D. Young 25 May 1882 Wyandot Democratic Union Died on Tuesday morning, May 16th, 1882, Mrs. Flavia Straw aged 63 years and 9 mos. She was born in Vermont Aug 16, 1816 and came to this county in 1837 and therefore was a resident of this county for 45 years and had a large circle of aquaintances. Although she had her frailties (as we all have) she was endowed with a good intellect and many good traits of character, and she was a friend indeed. Her disease was consumption with which she suffered for more that a year, but through all of her sickness she has a grand nurse in the person of her daughter Emma, who was at her bedside both day and night to attend to her wants.

view all

Flavia C. Straw's Timeline

1816
1816
Canada
1834
1834
Age 18
VT, United States
1836
December 29, 1836
Age 20
Wyandot, Wyandot County, Ohio, United States
1855
1855
Age 39
1882
1882
Age 66
Upper Sandusky, Wyandot, OH