Florence Isobel Burgetz

Is your surname Burgetz?

Research the Burgetz family

Florence Isobel Burgetz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Florence Isobel Burgetz (Uttley)

Also Known As: "Floss Burgetz", "Floss Uttley"
Birthdate:
Death: July 29, 2013 (95)
Kitchener, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Kitchener, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Gordon Uttley and Alvena Matilda Uttley
Wife of Roy Leonard Burgetz
Mother of Allan Roy Burgetz
Sister of Arthur Henry Uttley; Irene Lillian Snider; Gordon Uttley; Robert Uttley; Arnold Uttley and 5 others

Managed by: Kimberly Louise Fraser
Last Updated:

About Florence Isobel Burgetz

BURGETZ, Florence (nee Uttley) 1918 - 2013 Passed away peacefully at St. Mary's General Hospital on Monday, July 29, 2013, at the age of 95. Predeceased by her beloved husband, Roy (2006) and son, Allan (1978). Special mother-in-law of Darlene Burgetz. Cherished grandmother of Cathie (Darryl) McClennan, Dan (Kelly) Burgetz and Jim (Michelle) Burgetz. Proud great-grandmother of Sarah and Michael McClennan and Kaela, Jayden and Joshua Burgetz. Survived by her sister, Myrtle Howald and sister-in-law, Loretta Burgetz. Predeceased by her parents, Gordon and Alvena (nee Shultz) Uttley; brothers, Gordon, Robert, Arnold, Harold, William, Arthur, Frank; and sisters, Mildred Proehl, Hilda Bott, and Irene Snider. Florence worked for many years at Smiles 'n Chuckles in Kitchener and was a longtime member of Stirling Avenue Mennonite Church and the W.M.A. Friends and relatives are invited to share their memories of Florence with her family during visitation at the Erb & Good Family Funeral Home , 171 King St. S., Waterloo on Wednesday, July 31, 2013 (today) from 6-9 p.m. Visitation will continue from 10:00 - 10:45 a.m. at Stirling Avenue Mennonite Church, 57 Stirling Ave. N., Kitchener on Thursday, August 1, 2013 with the service to celebrate Florence's life and faith at 11 a.m. with Pastor Renee Sauder officiating. A reception will immediately follow the service at the church. Interment will follow the reception at Woodland Cemetery, Kitchener. In Florence's memory, memorial donations may be made to St. Mary's Hospital Foundation or the Community Care Access Centre by contacting the funeral home at www.erbgood.com or 519-745-8445. Thanks to Mandy Mitchell of C.C.A.C. for your friendship, support and loving care you gave to Floss. Also, thanks to the nurses on 5th floor at St. Mary's Hospital for the excellent care to keep Floss comfortable.

view all

Florence Isobel Burgetz's Timeline

1918
July 20, 1918
2013
July 29, 2013
Age 95
Kitchener, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
August 1, 2013
Age 95
Woodland Cemetery, Kitchener, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
????