Florence Graham

Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

Florence Graham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Florence Graham

Also Known As: "Flora"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Augusta County, Virginia
Death: March 25, 1824 (79)
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Graham, Sr., of Calfpasture and Elizabeth Graham
Wife of James Graham, Col.
Mother of William Graham; Elizabeth Graham; Jane Jarrett; Rebecca Graham; John Graham and 5 others
Sister of Lancelot Graham; Rebecca Graham; Ann Anne Graham; Jane Lockridge; James Grimes Graham and 3 others

Occupation: first cousin, daughter of John
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Florence Graham

Florence Graham, daughter of John Graham, Sr., was born about the year 1744, though we have not the exact date. True to the traditions of her Scottish ancestors, she accepted a proffered offer for life’s companionship from one of her clan, and married on the 17th day of February, 1762, her cousin, James Graham,

She, with her husband, settled in the vicinity of her parental home on the Little Calf Pasture River and lived there some eight or ten years. The records of the Clerk’s Office of Augusta County show that James Graham owned land in that county about this time, which was disposed of by deed by him and his wife, Florence, a few years later.

About [41] the year 1770 or possibly a little later, James Graham with his family moved to Greenbrier River and settled in what is now Summers County, W. Va., on the opposite side of the river from where the village of Lowell now stands.

The house in which he lived is the same house, together with the farm now owned and occupied by Bunyan L. Kesler. This substantially constructed old log house was built nearly a century and a quarter ago. Its peculiar and strong construction shows conclusively that it was built with a view of security to its inmates from the assault of Indian foes, who less than a decade previous had attacked and killed a portion of the Graham family.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jordanjones/Graham/GrahamDavid1899/florence.htm


Florence Graham, daughter of John Graham, Sr., was born about the year 1744, though we have not the exact date. True to the traditions of her Scottish ancestors, she accepted a proffered offer for life’s companionship from one of her clan, and married on the 17th day of February, 1762, her cousin, James Graham, She, with her husband, settled in the vicinity of her parental home on the Little Calf Pasture River and lived there some eight or ten years. The records of the Clerk’s Office of Augusta County show that James Graham owned land in that county about this time, which was disposed of by deed by him and his wife, Florence, a few years later. About [41] the year 1770 or possibly a little later, James Graham with his family moved to Greenbrier River and settled in what is now Summers County, W. Va., on the opposite side of the river from where the village of Lowell now stands. The house in which he lived is the same house, together with the farm now owned and occupied by Bunyan L. Kesler. This substantially constructed old log house was built nearly a century and a quarter ago. Its peculiar and strong construction shows conclusively that it was built with a view of security to its inmates from the assault of Indian foes, who less than a decade previous had attacked and killed a portion of the Graham family.

"History of the Graham Family (1899)"

by: David Graham

view all 13

Florence Graham's Timeline

1744
October 4, 1744
Augusta County, Virginia
1765
December 25, 1765
Age 21
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1767
December 22, 1767
Age 23
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1770
March 29, 1770
Age 25
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1772
March 24, 1772
Age 27
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1774
October 4, 1774
Age 30
Summers, WV, United States
1777
1777
Age 32
Virginia, United States
1780
1780
Age 35
Virginia, United States
1783
1783
Age 38
Virginia, United States