Folmar III, count of Metz

Is your surname de Metz?

Research the de Metz family

Folmar III, count of Metz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Folmar de Metz, comte de Metz

Also Known As: "Volmar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Metz, Moselle, France, 1020?
Death: 1087 (35-43)
Homburg, Germany, 1075?
Immediate Family:

Son of Gottfried I, count of Metz and Judith von Luxemburg
Father of Folmar IV, count of Metz; Helwig Bertha von Blieskastel and Swanhilde de Metz

Occupation: Comte de Metz
Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Folmar III, count of Metz

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~satcover/aqwg252.htm#1695709

Volmar III, Graf von METZ

  • 1067451416. Volmar III, Graf von METZ 1 was born 1048 in Metz, Moselle, France. He died 1087. *Volmar III, Graf von METZ married Schwanhild, Gräfin von EGISHEIM. [Parents]

  • 1067451417. Schwanhild, Gräfin von EGISHEIM 1 was born 1058. She died 1133. [Parents]

  • [Child]
  1. -533725708. Folmar IV Of METZ 1 was born 1070 in Metz, Moselle, France. He died 1111 in The Monastery Of Rixheim, Germany. Folmar IV Of METZ married SWANILDE. [Parents]

533725709. SWANILDE 1 died Unknown.


  • Volmar III's Parents: 2134902832. Gottfried I, Graf von METZ 1 was born 1005 in Metz, Moselle, France. He died about 1053.
view all

Folmar III, count of Metz's Timeline

1048
1048
1020?
1060
1060
Age 12
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
1070
1070
Age 22
Bliescastel, , Bayern, Germany
1087
1087
Age 39
1075?
1100
1100
Age 39
France