Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.

Is your surname Sydnor?

Research the Sydnor family

Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.

Also Known As: "Snider;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Christ Church Parish, Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
Death: March 14, 1748 (74)
Christ Chruch Parish, Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: VIRGINIA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Fortunatus Sydnor and Joanna Lawrence
Husband of Ruth Sarah Sydnor
Father of William Sydnor; Judith Edmonds; Fortunatus Sydnor, III; Joanna Sydnor and Anthony Sydnor
Brother of Ruth Davenport; Joanna Joan Sydnor; William Sydnor, Sr. and Anthony Sydnor, Sr.

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.

Fortunatus SYDNOR

  • Birth: 08 NOV 1673 in Lancaster, VA
  • Death: 1723 in Lancaster, VA
  • Father: Fortunatus SYDNOR b: ABT 1640 in Greenwich, Kent, England
  • Mother: Joanna LAWSON b: ABT 1640 in Lancaster Co., VA

Marriage

  1. Sarah GORDON b: ABT 1677 in Lancaster Co., VA Married: ABT 1698 in Lancaster Co., VA.; her parents unknown.

Children

  • Has Children William SYDNOR b: 26 Feb 1699/1700 in Lancaster Co., VA
  • Has Children Judith SYDNOR b: 6 MAY 1705 in Lancaster Co., VA
  • Has No Children Fortunatus Iii SYDNOR b: 23 JAN 1707 in Lancaster Co., VA
  • Has No Children Joanna SYDNOR b: 8 FEB 1709 in Lancaster Co., VA
  • Has Children Anthony SYDNOR b: 18 Jan 1711/12 in Lancaster Co., VA

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=thamm&id=I74277

10 Apr 1723: Sydnor, Fortunatus. 6 Nov 1723. Rec. 10 Apr. 1723. Wife: Ruth. sons: William, Fortunatus, Anthony. Daus: Judith, Joanna. Exors: Wife and sons Wm. and Fortunatus. Wits: Jno. Stepto, Hugh Brent. W. B. 10, p. 427. Ida J. Lee, Abstracts Lancaster County, Virginia, Wills 1653-1800, The Dietz Press, Inc., Richmond, VA, 1959.


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98001049


view all

Fortunatus Sydnor, Jr.'s Timeline

1673
November 8, 1673
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1699
February 26, 1699
1705
May 6, 1705
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1707
January 23, 1707
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1709
February 7, 1709
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
1712
January 18, 1712
1748
March 14, 1748
Age 74
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
????
VIRGINIA, United States