Foulques "Taillefer", comte d'Angoulême

Is your surname d'Angoulême?

Research the d'Angoulême family

Foulques "Taillefer", comte d'Angoulême's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Foulques d'Angoulême, comte d'Angoulême

Also Known As: "Count d'Angoulême / Fulk of Angoulême"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Angoulême, Aquitaine, France
Death: June 23, 1089 (59)
Angoulême, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey I, count of Angoulême and Pétronille d'Archiac
Husband of Condoha de Végennes
Father of Graille Taillefer De Limoges; Guillaume V Taillefer, comte d'Angoulême; William III, Count of Angoulême and Count Guillame Taillefer III
Brother of Arnold Arnaud Taillefer, Montausier; Aymar Ademar Taillefer, Bishop of Angoulême; Geoffroy "Rudel" d'Angoulême, seigneur de Blaye; Pétronille d'Angoulême; Humberge d'Angoulême and 1 other
Half brother of Hugues del Puech and Hugues du Puy

Occupation: Comte, d'Angoulême, d'Achaïe, Count of Angouleme
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Foulques "Taillefer", comte d'Angoulême

For the Patriarch also known by this name, see Patriarch Fulk of Jerusalem.

Fulk of Angoulême was the eleventh count of Angoulême.

Fulk was a fourth generation descendant of Count Arnold I. His year of birth is unknown, the son of Count Geoffrey of Angoulême and Petronille De Archiac. He died in 1087 or 1089, depending on the sources.

view all 25

Foulques "Taillefer", comte d'Angoulême's Timeline

1029
September 24, 1029
Angoulême, Aquitaine, France
1060
1060
Age 30
Of,Angouleme,Aquitaine,France
1084
1084
Age 54
Angoulême, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
1084
Age 54
1089
June 23, 1089
Age 59
Angoulême, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
1940
October 26, 1940
Age 59
October 26, 1940
Age 59
October 26, 1940
Age 59
November 15, 1940
Age 59