Is your surname Hastings?

Research the Hastings family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eloise Hastings (Fox)

Also Known As: "Fox Hastings"
Birthdate:
Death: 1948 (49-50)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wesley Galveston Fox and Susan Augusta Sawyer
Wife of Charlie C. Wilson
Ex-wife of Mike Hastings

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Fox Hastings

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20297807

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ksbarber/hastings_fox.html

http://www.cowgirl.net/HallofFameHonorees/Wilson,Eloise.html

In 1914, at age 16, Fox Hastings ran away from home in California and began her career bronc and trick riding for the Irwin Brother’s Wild West Show. By 1924, she was best known among few female bulldoggers with her first competition at the Fort Worth Rodeo. A multi-talented arena cowgirl, Hastings trick rode, bulldogged, and rode saddle bronc. In addition to the Miller Brothers 101 Ranch Wild West and the Irwin Brothers Wild West shows, she bulldogged in more than a dozen other rodeos. She was a courageous competitor. At the Kansas City Roundup, after a short run, she and her horse became entangled after a fall. Her horse fell on her twice after trying to regain its stability. After being carried away, she remarkably got back on a different horse and completed her ride to near perfection.

view all

Fox Hastings's Timeline

1898
1898
1948
1948
Age 50