Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

Is your surname von Vianden?

Research the von Vianden family

Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden's Geni Profile

Records for Friedrich von Vianden

10,705 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

Also Known As: "Frédéric von Vianden"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1187
Immediate Family:

Son of Friedrich I, Graf von Vianden and N.N. von Vianden
Husband of Elisabeth von Salm
Father of Catharina von Möers; Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden and Wilhelm von Vianden, Graf von Salm
Brother of Adélaïs von Saffenberg und Norvenich

Occupation: Comte de Vianden
Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LUXEMBOURG.htm#FriedrichIIIViandendiedafter1200B v4.0 Updated 19 April 2017

Friedrich [I] & his wife had [five] children:

FRIEDRICH [II] (-[after 1187]). "…Sifridus comes de Vienna advocatus ecclesie, Fredericus frater ipsius comes de Salmene…" witnessed the charter dated 1171 under which the abbot of Prüm confirmed property[604]. Graf von Salm, presumably de iure uxoris. Graf von Vianden. "Fridericus comes de Uiane…" witnessed the charter dated 1184 under which the abbot of Springiersbach confirmed a donation by "Gerardus dominus de Helfinsten et uxor eius Agnes"[605]. Gerhard Abbot of Prüm confirmed that "comes Vianensis Fridericus junior filius fratris mei Friderici comitis" had resigned the patronat of Alf church, at the request of "uxoris sue Matilde" by charter dated 1187, witnessed by "…Fridericus comes, Heremannus frater eius…"[606]. The wording of this document appears to suggest that Friedrich [II] was still living at that date.

m ELISABETH [von Salm], daughter of --- (-after 1200). The primary source which confirms the parentage of the wife of Friedrich [II] Graf von Vianden has not yet been identified. According to Europäische Stammtafeln, she was the daughter of Heinrich [I] Graf von Salm[607]. However, it would have been unusual for a brother and sister to have inherited a county jointly from their father. If that is what happened, the circumstances of the division of Heinrich [I]’s succession have not been ascertained. A more likely explanation is that Elisabeth was the daughter and sole heiress of an otherwise unrecorded older brother of Heinrich [II] who shared the county with her paternal uncle. The dates attributed to the Salm and Vianden families are too imprecise to speculate sensibly on whether the chronology supports this suggestion. "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[608].

Friedrich [II] had [two or more] children:

i) FRIEDRICH [III] (-after 1200). Graf von Vianden. Gerhard Abbot of Prüm confirmed that "comes Vianensis Fridericus junior filius fratris mei Friderici comitis" had resigned the patronat of Alf church, at the request of "uxoris sue Matilde" by charter dated 1187, witnessed by "…Fridericus comes, Heremannus frater eius…"[609]. - see below.

ii) son(s) (-after 1200). "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[610].

iii) [WILHELM (-[1210/5 Sep 1214]). The source dated 1200 quoted above confirms that Ctss Elisabeth had more than one son but provides no indication of their names. According to Europäische Stammtafeln, Wilhelm Graf von Salm was the son of Friedrich [II] von Vianden[611]. The primary source which confirms that this is correct has not been identified. The question is explored in the introduction to the Grafen von Salm (Niedersalm) section below. Graf von Salm.] - GRAFEN von SALM (NIEDERSALM).