Jean François Pinsonneau dit La Fleur

Is your surname Pinsonneau dit La Fleur?

Research the Pinsonneau dit La Fleur family

Jean François Pinsonneau dit La Fleur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Jean François Pinsonneau dit La Fleur

Also Known As: "Jean-Francois Pinsonneau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ev. Saintes, Saintonge (Charente Maritime), France
Death: January 26, 1731 (80-89)
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: La Nativité-de-la-Prairie-de-la-Madeleine, Laprairie, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Le_ber
Father of Pierre Pinsonneau Dit LaFleur; Marie Anne Anne Pinsonneau dit LaFleur; Marguerite Pinsonneault; Jean-Jacques Pinsonneault dit Lafleur; Francois Pinsonneau dit LaFleur and 1 other

Occupation: Soldat de Carignan, soldier, soldat, Soldier, in the Co. of St-Ours
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean François Pinsonneau dit La Fleur

Francois Pinsonneau dit LaFleur; born 1646 in the Diocese of Saintes, Saintonge, France, died 27 Jan 1731 in LaPrairie, Quebec, arrived in Quebec age 18 as part of the French Carignan-Salières Regiment which left May 1665 from La Rochelle, France.

The Carignan-Salières Regiment

The pleas of the colonists of New France for assistance in their struggle with the Iroquois were answered in 1665 with the arrival of the first French regular troops in Canada, the Carignan-Salières Regiment. Between June and September 1665, some 1200 soldiers and their officers arrived in Quebec, under the leadership of Lt. General Alexander de Prouville, Sieur de Tracy.

The series of forts established by the Regiment along the Richelieu River, along with the success of its second campaign into the land of the Mohawk Indians, led to a long period of peace for the colony, which permitted it to prosper. However, King Louis XIV's plan included the permanent settlement of many of the soldiers and officers in Canada. Over 450 of these troops remained in the colony, many of whom married the newly arrived filles du roi.

Most persons of French Canadian descent can claim one or more of these brave soldiers as ancestors. In addition to the list of soldiers and officers on the official "roll" of the Regiment, there were many others who participated in the successful campaign against the Iroquois, including many militiamen who resided in the colony but whose names were not recorded for posterity. We honor all these 17th century men who paved the way for growth and prosperity of New France.

http://www.deloriahurst.com/deloriahurst%20page/194.html


Arrived in 1665, soldier in the company of St-Ours in Carignan


Arrivé en 1665, soldat de la compagnie de St-Ours au régiment de Carignan

view all 12

Jean François Pinsonneau dit La Fleur's Timeline

1646
1646
Ev. Saintes, Saintonge (Charente Maritime), France
1674
April 13, 1674
Saint-Ours, Contrecoeur, Lavaltrie, Québec, Canada
1676
October 23, 1676
Saint-Ours, Contrecoeur, Lavaltrie, Québec, Canada
1679
1679
St-Ours, Richelieu, PQ, Canada
1682
March 13, 1682
Contrecoeur, Verchères, Québec, Canada
1684
August 14, 1684
Contrecoeur, Verchères, Québec, Canada
1687
July 2, 1687
Contrecoeur, Verchères, Québec, Canada
1701
November 17, 1701
Age 55
Très-Sainte-Trinité, Contrecœur co. Verchères, Québec, Canada
1731
January 26, 1731
Age 85
Laprairie, Québec, Canada