Francenia "Frances" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Francenia "Frances" Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francenia "Frances" Arledge

Also Known As: "Frances /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hineston, Rapides Parish, LA
Death: Died in [date from family bible] Polk Co, TX (near Votaw)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Allen W. Arledge and Eliza Arledge
Wife of William Cloyd Powers
Mother of Harmon Allen Powers; Lavada Powers; William Cloyd Powers, Jr. and Thomas Jefferson Powers
Sister of Harmon Drew Arledge; Henry Allen Arledge; John W. Arledge; Elizabeth "Betsy" Arledge and Thomas Anderson Arledge

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Francenia "Frances" Arledge

From the files of Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

(Most of this research was carried out by Joy Moore)

There is a notation in the bible belonging to May Belile telling of the dates of Francina Arledge Powers. It tends to make me believe that Francina and William Powers may have lived in Calcasieu Parish

From Joy Moore:

1920 U.S. Census • Louisiana • Vernon • Police Jury Ward 4 • ED# 97

461/466

Powers, H. A. Head 44 owns Farmer Gen Farm LA-LA-LA

Ida      Wife     40  None   LA-LA-LA
Alfred     Son    19  Labor Farm
Effie     Dau         14  None
Bill     Son    11  None

Children all born in LA. All speak English and can read and write.

------------------------------------------

This is William C. Powers (son of Francinea)

1930 U.S. Federal Census > Louisiana > Beauregard > Police Jury Ward 3 >

District 7

William Powers  - Age:   45 years  -  Estimated birth year:   1884 -

Birthplace: Louisiana

Relation:   Head - Race:   White -  Home in 1930:   Police Jury Ward 3,

Beauregard, Louisiana

Farm Manager, Widowed, Stock Farm, LA-LA-LA

view all

Francenia "Frances" Arledge's Timeline

1858
April 14, 1858
Hineston, Rapides Parish, LA
1875
June 30, 1875
Age 17
1877
June 26, 1877
Age 19
1879
August 3, 1879
Age 21
1883
February 2, 1883
Age 24
TX
1894
December 5, 1894
Age 36
[date from family bible] Polk Co, TX (near Votaw)