Frances Wormeley

Is your surname Wormeley?

Research the Wormeley family

Frances Wormeley's Geni Profile

Records for Frances Wormeley

10,371 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Wormeley (Armistead)

Also Known As: "Aylmer", "Elliott"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Gloucester Courthouse, Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
Death: May 25, 1685 (34-42)
Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. William Armistead and Anne Armistead
Wife of Justinian Aylmer; Col. Anthony Elliott, of Elizabeth City County and Christopher Wormeley
Sister of Anne Armistead; Col. John Armistead, Esq.; Capt. Anthony Armistead; Ralph Armistead and Mary Armistead

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Wormeley

Frances ARMISTEAD was born ABT 1642, and died 25 MAY 1685. She was the daughter of William ARMISTEAD and Anne ELLIS.

She married

  1. Justinian AYLMER b: ABT 1635
  2. Anthony ELLIOTT b: BEF 1623 in England. Married: ABT 1660
  3. Christopher WORMELEY was born ABT 1655, and died 1701 in Middlesex Co., VA. Married: BEF NOV 1666 He was the son of Ralph WORMELEY and Agatha ELTONHEAD. His 1st wife; he married Elizabeth Travers 2nd and Margaret 3rd

Children of Frances Armistead and Anthony Elliott

  1. Thomas Elliott

Children of Frances ARMISTEAD and Christopher WORMELEY are:

  1. Thomas WORMELEY was born ABT 1678.
  2. William WORMELEY was born ABT 1680.
  3. Judith WORMELEY was born 25 MAY 1683 in Middlesex Co., VA, and died BEF 6 DEC 1720 in Middlesex Co., VA. She married Corbin GRIFFIN, son of Leroy GRIFFIN and Winifred CORBIN. He was born 12 APR 1679 in Farnham Parish, Richmond Co., VA, and died aft 2 Feb 1701/02. She married William BEVERLEY, son of Robert BEVERLEY and Katherine. He was born 4 JAN 1680 in Blandfield, Middlesex Co., VA, and died JUL 1702 in Middlesex Co., VA. She married Christopher II ROBINSON 12 OCT 1703 in VA, son of Christopher I ROBINSON and Agatha Bertram OBERT. He was born 19 FEB 1681 in Hewick, MIddlesex Co., VA, and died 20 Feb 1726/27 in VA.

notes

  • !3-4. Frances, d. 1685; m. (first) Rev. Justinian Aylmer, of Jamestown, VA.; (second) Lieut. Col. Anthony Elliott, of Elizabeth City Co., Va. ; 9third) Col. Christopher Wormely, of Middlesex Do., Va, son of Capt. Ralph and Agatha (Eltonhead) Wormley. Colonial Families of the Southern States of America, by Stella Pickett Hardy, Tobias A. Wright Printer and Publisher, NY, 1911., p. 25.
  • !Justinian Aylmer was Minister at Jamestown. Married Frances, sister of John Armistead, of "Hesse"; she mar. 2nd Lt. Coll. Anthony Elliott, and 3rd, Christopher Wormeley. - Keith's "Ancestry of Benjamin Harrison", p. 13. Maj. Edmund Chisman, Jr. Lyon G. Tyler, William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Papers, Vol. 1, No. 2. (Oct., 1892), pp. 89-98.
  • !Jan 1666: Will of Anthony Elliott, dated Jan 1666 and probated Nov 1666 in Middlesex Co., VA. Names sons William, Thomas, Robert. He makes son William and brother John Armistead executors. Probate granted to Mr. Christopher Wormeley in place of William Elliott and John Armistead "as having married the relict."
  • !1671: Captain Wormeley sued, as having married the relict of Rev. Justinian Aylmer, of Jamestown. General Court Records
  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=thamm&id=I23489
  • http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I055150&tree=Tree1
view all

Frances Wormeley's Timeline

1647
1647
Gloucester Courthouse, Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
1685
May 25, 1685
Age 38
Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
????