Frances Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Frances Williams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Williams (Baldwin)

Also Known As: "Townsend Jones"
Birthplace: Glassthorne, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Stafford, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of FNU Baldwin
Wife of Richard Townshend; Richard Jones and Robert Williams
Mother of Col. Robert Townshend and Lt. Col. Cadwallader Jones

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Frances Williams

That Richard Jones was in the colony in 1651 appears only from the fact that in that year he married the widow of a Virginia planter - but before December 1653 he was dead, leaving a son and heir who also was named Cadwallader Jones. Richard Jones' widow now established herself on the plantation in the neck between upper Machotic and Chotank creeks, then in Westmoreland, but soon to be included in Stafford, which she had patented in 1650; and there her son by her second marriage grew up. (2)


While it is true that Lt. Col. Cadwallader Jones was the son of merchant/planter named Richard Jones (d. 1652/3) , his mother is known to have been Frances BALDWIN (ca. 1614-1668), who's first husband was Col. Richard TOWNSHEND/TOWNSEND (ca. 1606-1650/1). Another useful source with all the details about the Townshend/Baldwin marriage, etc., is the entry on the Townshends in Jester & Hiden's *Adventurers of Purse and Person.*

Anyone inetersted in the life and career of Lt. Col. Cadwallader Jones should also check out *William Fitzhugh and His Chesapeake World, 1676-1701* (Chapel Hill: 1963) which includes several letters detailing Jones' activities and a 1922 article, "Western Explorations in Virginia Between Lederer and Spotswood" which was published in the *Virginia Magazine of History and Biography* (vol. 30). (1)


  2. WESTERN EXPLORATIONS IN VIRGINIA BETWEEN LEDERER AND SPOTSWOOD A Chapter from Landmarks of Old Prince William By Fairfax Harrison. The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Volume 30. Virginia Historical Society. Page 323.
view all

Frances Williams's Timeline

Glassthorne, Northamptonshire, England
Age 17
St Pauls Parish, Stafford, VA
Age 38
York, Virginia
Age 54
Stafford, Virginia