Frances Beckley

Is your surname Beckley?

Research the Beckley family

Frances Beckley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Beckley (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Frances Deming"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sgt. Richard Beckley
Mother of John Beckley; Benjamin Beckley; Nathaniel Beckley; Mary Beckley and Hannah Beckley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frances Beckley

No proof of the DEMING maiden name. According to TORREY' NEW ENGLAND MARRIAGES, Richard Beckley and Frances (Unknown) were married by 1640/1 in New Haven.

According to the baptisms at the New Haven Church, SISTER BECKLEY, wife of RICHARD BECKLEY, had the following children baptized at the Church:

  • John, 1641
  • Mary, 1647
  • Benjamin, 1650
  • Nathaniel, 1653
  • Hannah, 1656

According to the will of RICHARD BECKLEY, dated May 1689, Richard names his wife FRANCES. In the will, he orders his son NATHANIEL (born 1652) to "MAINTAIN HIS MOTHER, MY SAID WIFE" for all the days of her life..."

So the mother, FRANCES of Richard Beckley has to be old enough to have had a child in 1652 and cannot be the erroneous claimed daughter of John Deming who married Richard in 1665.

Most likely, Frances, the wife Richard married in 1640 per Torrey's New England Marriages, is the mother of the New Haven children as shown in the New Haven baptism records from 1641 - 1656.

view all 19

Frances Beckley's Timeline

March 6, 1641
Age 21
New Haven, Connecticut
September 12, 1647
Age 27
New Haven, Connecticut
January 27, 1650
Age 30
New Haven, Connecticut
October 13, 1652
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut
October 14, 1656
Age 36
New Haven, Connecticut
May 1689
Age 69
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
April 27, 1925
Age 69
April 27, 1925
Age 69