Frances Bryan Bowlinge

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Frances Bryan Bowlinge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Faith Bryan (Bowlinge)

Also Known As: "Bowlinge", "Bowling", "Bolling"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: September 24, 1624 (51-59)
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Aylesbury, Bucks, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bolling and Elizabeth de Bolling
Wife of Thomas Bryan
Mother of Robert Bryan; Elizabeth Ashbie; Faith Bryan; Judith Springall/Springatt and Alexander Bryan
Sister of Thomas de Bolling; Rebecca Bowling; Cicely de Bolling; Henry de Bolling; Anne Bowling and 2 others

Occupation: 3 13 1569
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Bryan Bowlinge

Frances Faith Bryan Bowlinge

Married: Thomas Bryan on June 9,1586 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England

Frances Bowling was christened 13 March 1569 at Aylesbury. Her sister, Faith[Faythe]Bowling was christened 30 November 1567. Frances is listed as her husband, Thomas Bryan's will lists wife, Frances, so we know it was Frances, and not Faith, who married Thomas Bryan. Thomas Bryan is also mentioned in his father-in-law's will as an overseer.

Sources

Thomas Bowlinge in entry for Frances Bowlinge, "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 - Name: Frances Bowlinge, Gender: Female,Christening Date: 13 Mar 1569, Christening Date (Original): 13 MAR 1569, Christening Place: SAINT MARY, AYLESBURY, BUCKINGHAM, ENGLAND, Father's Name: Thomas Bowlinge, Citation: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch- (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NBWK-D9N : 30 December 2014, Thomas Bowlinge in entry for Frances Bowlinge, 13 Mar 1569); citing SAINT MARY, AYLESBURY, BUCKINGHAM, ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 919,220.

Thomas Bryan in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900- Name: Thomas Bryan, Gender: Male, Birth Place: ENGLAND, Spouse Name: Frances Bowling, Spouse Birth Place: ENGLAND, Spouse Birth Year: 1569, Marriage Year: 1586, Marriage State: ENGLAND, Number Pages: 1- https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=7836&h=170820&indiv=try

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bowlinge-1'''''

Frances Bowlinge - Individual or family possessions: birth-name: Frances Bowlinge - Individual or family possessions: birth-name: Frances Bowlinge Individual or family possessions: female Individual or family possessions: birth: 13 March 1569; Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England Individual or family possessions: death: 24 September 1624; Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England

England & Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1384-1858 for Thomas Bryan - https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/5111/40611_311274-00682?pid=950789&backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3findiv%3d1%26db%3dCanturburyPrerogativeCourt%26gss%3dangs-d%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26msT%3d1%26gsfn%3dthomas%26gsfn_x%3d0%26gsln%3dbryan%26gsln_x%3d0%26MSAV%3d1%26uidh%3dzny%26pcat%3d36%26fh%3d4%26h%3d950789%26recoff%3d7%2b8%2b19%2b20%26ml_rpos%3d5&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true

Colonial families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut page 477- https://www.familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/42575868p=15156476&returnLabel=Frances%20Bowling%20(LV8P-PKX)&returnUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.familysearch.org%2Ftree%2Fperson%2Fmemories%2FLV8P-PKX

Colonial families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut page 476- https://www.familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/42575037p=15156476&returnLabel=Frances%20Bowling%20(LV8P-PKX)&returnUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.familysearch.org%2Ftree%2Fperson%2Fmemories%2FLV8P-PKX

Colonial families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut page 471- https://www.familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/42358140p=15156476&returnLabel=Frances%20Bowling%20(LV8P-PKX)&returnUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.familysearch.org%2Ftree%2Fperson%2Fmemories%2FLV8P-PKX

Mrs Thomas Bryan in the North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000- https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=61157&h=2909780&indiv=try

Extract of will of Thomas Bowling, yeoman, of Aylesbury, 1596/97 -https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/5111/40611_311357-00015?pid=942332&backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgss%3dangs-c%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26gsfn%3dthomas%26gsfn_x%3d1%26gsln%3dbol*%26gsln_x%3dNP_NN_NS%26msddy%3d1597%26msddy_x%3d1%26msddp%3d2%26msdpn__ftp%3dAylesbury%252c%2bBuckinghamshire%252c%2bEngland%26msdpn%3d82188%26msdpn_PInfo%3d8-%257c0%257c0%257c3257%257c3251%257c0%257c0%257c0%257c5255%257c82188%257c0%257c%26cp%3d0%26MSAV%3d1%26uidh%3dzny%26pcat%3dCLP_WILLS%26h%3d942332%26recoff%3d7%2b8%2b20

Colonial families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut- https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/14260/dvm_GenMono000481-00248-0/481?backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/17606069/person/1335228458/facts/citation/4496009060/edit/record#?imageId=dvm_GenMono000481-00247-1

view all 20

Frances Bryan Bowlinge's Timeline

1567
November 30, 1567
Aylesbury, Buckingham, England
1569
March 13, 1569
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
March 13, 1569
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
March 13, 1569
St. Mary, Aylesbury, Buckingham, England
March 13, 1569
St. Mary, Aylesbury, Buckingham, England
March 13, 1569
St. Mary, Aylesbury, Buckingham, England
1587
September 12, 1587
Age 18
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, , England
1590
July 3, 1590
Age 21
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1599
1599
Age 29
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England