Frances Thompson Taylor

public profile

Frances Thompson Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Thompson Taylor

Also Known As: "Fannie"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Previously King & Queen County, Colonial America, Rapidan, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Death: November 25, 1761 (61)
Orange County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Orange County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Taylor, of 'Rapidan' and Martha Taylor
Wife of Ambrose Henry Madison and John Madison III
Mother of John Madison, III; Elizabeth Beale / Willis; Frances Madison Hite; Timothy Adam Madison; Ambrose Henry Madison, Jr. and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Taylor; Captain James Taylor, III; Margaret Tinsley; Martha Thompson Chew; Zachary Taylor Sr. and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Thompson Taylor

In 1721, Ambrose Madison (James Madison's grandfather) married Frances Taylor, who came fro m a prominent landowning family in Virginia. Frances was the daughter of James Taylor and an ancestor of future President Zachary Taylor.

In 1732, Ambrose and Frances, now with three children, moved onto their plantation, Mount Plea sant. About six months later, however, Ambrose died suddenly. Frances was left, at the age of thirty-two, with three small children, an estate of about 2,337 and a ha lf acres, much of which still needed to be developed, and twenty-nine slaves, fourteen of them being children. She was not entirely on her own, however, since members of her family surrounded her on nearb y plantations, offering her protection,advice, and help with the estate. Frances took over the responsibilitiesof running the plantation and within a few years, had begun marketing tobacco in England. [Source: Dozens of Cousins from All About, Roots Web World Connect, <kimberly.mcdaniel@ gte.net> REFN: 4809

  1. ID: I29823
  2. Name: Frances TAYLOR
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 30 AUG 1700 in Rapadan, Orane Co., VA
  5. Death: 25 NOV 1761 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  6. Reference Number: 29823

Father: James TAYLOR , Jr. b: 14 MAR 1674/75 in Accomac Co., VA

Mother: Martha THOMPSON b: 1679 in Carlisle, England

Marriage 1 Ambrose MADISON b: 1700 in Virginia

   * Married: 24 AUG 1721 in Rapidan, Orance Co., VA

Children

  1. Has Children James MADISON b: 27 MAR 1723 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8359008

Birth: Aug. 30, 1700

Orange County

Virginia, USA

Death: Nov. 26, 1761

Orange County

Virginia, USA

Frances Taylor was born in Rapidan, Orange Co., VA,the daughter of James Taylor II & Martha Thompson, and was the grandmother of Pres. James Madison Jr. She married on 24 Aug 1721 in St. Margaret's Parish, Rapidan, Orange Co., VA, Ambrose Madison; they had 3 children: Col. James Madison Sr., Elizabeth, & Frances Madison.


Family links:

Children:
 James Madison (1723 - 1801)*

Spouse:
 Ambrose Madison (1700 - 1732)

Burial:

Montpelier Estate National Historic Site

Montpelier Station

Orange County

Virginia, USA


Created by: Alice Huitt Preston

Record added: Feb 05, 2004

Find A Grave Memorial# 8359008


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8359008

view all 12

Frances Thompson Taylor's Timeline

1700
August 30, 1700
Rapidan, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
1723
March 27, 1723
Age 22
Port Conway, King George County, Virginia, Colonial America
1724
1724
Age 23
Saint Stephens Parish, King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
1725
June 14, 1725
Age 24
King and Queen, VA, United States
1726
March 6, 1726
Age 25
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, USA, 11395 Constitution Highway, Montpelier Station, Virginia, USA
1729
August 9, 1729
Age 28
Boston, MA, United States
1761
November 25, 1761
Age 61
Orange County, Virginia, Colonial America
November 29, 1761
Age 61
Orange County, Virginia, United States
????