Frances Hichborn

Is your surname Hichborn?

Research the Hichborn family

Frances Hichborn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Hichborn (Pattishall)

Also Known As: "Francis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Richard Pattishall and Martha Pattishall
Wife of Thomas Hitchborn and Thomas Hichborn, II
Mother of Deborah Revere; Frances (Hitchbourn*) Hitchborn; Thomas Hitchborn; Nathaniel Hitchborn; Richard Hitchborn and 6 others
Sister of Mary Pattishall; Samuel Pattishall; Ann Patteshall; Edmund Pattishall; Robert Pattishall and 4 others
Half sister of Samuel Pattishall

Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Frances Hichborn

1679-1749

From http://www.paulreverehouse.org/bio/father.html

Grandparents of Paul Revere: Thomas Hitchbourn (1673-1731) and Frances Pattishall (1679-1749). Thomas Hitchbourn owned a small wharf in Boston, where he built boats and handled light cargoes. His wife inherited the wharf following his death.

=================

(III) Thomas Hichborn, son of Thomas Hichborn (2), born in Boston, March 23, 1673, died there intestate, 1731. His widow Frances administered his estate, being appointed administratrix December 14, 1731. Her will was dated September 10, 1742, and proved December 26, 1749. She appointed her son Thomas and sons-in-law Paul Revere and Philip Merritt executors. Merritt was out of the province at the time of her death, the other two qualified. She bequeathed to son Thomas, among other property, a negro boy named Nulyar; to daughter Deborah Revere (badly mispelled in recorded copy of the will) ; to daughter Mary, wife of Philip Merritt (spelled Minot and Merrett in copy); and to daughter Frances Douglass.

Thomas was a member of the Brick Church, Boston, and his children were baptized there:

  • 1. Deborah, born January 25, 1703; married, June 19, 1729, Paul Revere Sr., and they were the parents of the famous Paul Revere, patriot.
  • 2. Frances, born May 16, 1706; married Douglas.
  • 3. Thomas, born June 30, 1708; mentioned below.
  • 4. Nathaniel, born October 28, 1709, probably died young.
  • 5. Richard, born March 10, 1710-11, not mentioned in mother's will.
  • 6. Mary, born November 30, 1713: married Philip Merritt.

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter. Lewis historical publishing Company, 1913 - New England.  Page 772
  2. Andre J. and Pamela Labatut, "Paul Revere's Paternal Ancestry," New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 150 (July, 1996); Esther Forbes, Paul Revere and the World He Lived In (1942); Paul Revere -- Artisan, Businessman and Patriot: The Man Behind the Myth (1988).
view all 16

Frances Hichborn's Timeline

1673
January 31, 1673
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1704
January 25, 1704
Age 30
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1706
May 16, 1706
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
May 16, 1706
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1707
June 17, 1707
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1708
January 25, 1708
Age 34
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1709
October 28, 1709
Age 36
October 28, 1709
Age 36
1711
March 10, 1711
Age 38