Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Frances Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Hill (unknown)

Also Known As: "Frances Symond", "Frances Snyder", "Goodwife Hill"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: England
Death: May 1673 (61-69)
Guilford, New Haven, Conneticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Hill, Sr. and John Hill, of Guilford
Mother of John Hill; Elizabeth Hill; Sarah Allen; James Hill; John Hill and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frances Hill

Listed in LDS pedigree files as a wife of John Hill of Guilford, CT, marriage in London 1644. Based on dates and lack of supporting evidence it is more likely his wife was a different Frances.


  • Sarah Hill, b. 10 Aug 1645, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, d. 1679, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA


Frances was born about 1608 and died 1673 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut.

Her parents are not known.

She married John Hill before arriving in Masschusetts or Connecticut from Northampton, England around 1635.

They had the following children all born in England:

  1. Sarah Hill was born about 1631. She died in 1680.
  2. Elizabeth Hill was born before 1644. She died before 1680.
  3. John Hill was born in 1644. He died on 08 May 1690.
  4. James Hill was born on 15 May 1646. He died on 08 Oct 1707.
  5. Ann or Hannah Hill was born in 1648. She died in 1706.


Notes: from Cape Cod Genealogy by Ed Cooper b abt 1608 d. bef 1680, , , MA, Age: 72

view all

Frances Hill's Timeline

Age 23
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
May 15, 1646
Age 38
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Age 40
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
January 10, 1650
Age 42
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
January 10, 1650
Age 42
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
January 18, 1652
Age 44
Guilford, CT, USA
May 1673
Age 65
Guilford, New Haven, Conneticut