Frances Wemys Innerarity

Is your surname Innerarity?

Research the Innerarity family

Frances Wemys Innerarity's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Wemys Innerarity (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Franny", "Frances Hamilton Wemyss Scarboroug Johnson", "Frances Wemyss Johnston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: January 22, 1880 (63)
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
Place of Burial: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. James Johnson and Elizabeth Johnson
Wife of Dr. John Forbes Innerarity
Mother of James Francis Hamilton Wemys Johnson Innerarity; John W G Innerarity; Eliza Jane Boggs; Heloise Henriette Wilson; Frances C Innerarity and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Wemys Innerarity

Frances(Fanny)Hamilton Wemyss Scarboroug Johnson Was Born 02 Mar 1816 [Christening record puts dob at 2/4/1816 and Christening in March 1816] in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Married Dr. John (Juan) Forbes Innerarity 25 Sep 1837 in Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland.

She was the mother of 13 children (2 died Very young) who were raised in Cuba and Mobile. After her husbands death she moved to New Orleans where she lived in the Garden District until her death.

Another child was named Margaret "Isabel" Innerarity Hiern (1854-1914).

Daughter of Dr. James Johnston ( – 1845) and Elizabeth Greene

Bio by: Nedra Innerarity Creamer

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11750526/frances-innerarity

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 16

Frances Wemys Innerarity's Timeline

1816
February 4, 1816
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
March 2, 1816
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1838
November 14, 1838
Kirkden, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1840
1840
Cuba
1841
May 1841
Cuba
1842
December 12, 1842
Cuba
1844
1844
Alabama, United States
1845
May 10, 1845
Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, United States
1846
January 10, 1846
Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama, United States