Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Frances Jones's Geni Profile

Records for Frances Jones

29,222,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Jones (Carter)

Also Known As: "Fanny Carter", "Fanny Jones"
Birthplace: home next to Governor's Palace, Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Hanover, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Councillor Robert Carter; Frances Ann Carter and Frances Tasker
Wife of Maj. Thomas ap Thomas Jones
Mother of Thomas ap Thomas Jones
Sister of Benjamin Carter; Robert Bladen Carter, IV; Priscilla Mitchell; Rebecca Carter; Anne Tasker Carter and 11 others

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:

About Frances Jones

About 1761, Robert "Councillor" and his growing family moved to Williamsburg to a home he purchased adjacent to the Governor's Palace where the following three daughters were born: Ann Tasker (1762- ), Rebecca (1762) who died in infancy, and Frances (1764-1795), after which the family returned to Nomini Hall.

view all

Frances Jones's Timeline

November 9, 1757
Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial America
Age 26
Virginia, United States
Age 37
Hanover, Virginia, United States