Frances M. Mader - Davisson

public profile

Is your surname Mader - Davisson?

Research the Mader - Davisson family

Frances M. Mader - Davisson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances M. Mader - Davisson (Carvitto)

Also Known As: "Fran"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirksville, Adair, Missouri, United States
Death: December 25, 1989 (51)
Sacred Heart Medical Center, Spokane, Spokane, Washington, United States (of a heart attack)
Place of Burial: Cottonwood, Idaho, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charlie Carvitto and Bessie Carvitto
Wife of Wilfred (Willy) Albert Mader
Ex-wife of Unknown Davisson
Mother of Private; Private and Private
Sister of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Frances M. Mader - Davisson

COTTONWOOD Rosary will be recited for Frances M. Mader, a retired cook of Cottonwood, at 7:30 tonight at St. Mary's Catholic Church at Cottonwood. Funeral Mass will be celebrated at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at St. Mary's with the Rev. Joseph Muha officiating. Burial will follow at Cottonwood Catholic Cemetery.

Mrs. Mader died at Sacred Heart Medical Center at Spokane Monday December 25, 1989 of a heart attack. She was 51.

She was born June 5, 1938, at Kirksville, Mo., to Charlie and Bessie Carvitto. She attended school at Kirksville, later moving to Omak, Wash., where she worked as a waitress. In 1964, she moved to Cottonwood and was employed as a cook and waitress there.

On Jan. 14, 1967, she married Wilfred A. Mader at Cottonwood. He survives at the family home at Cottonwood.

After her marriage, she continued working as a cook and waitress until 1986, when she was forced to retire because of ill health.

She enjoyed camping, fishing, cooking, and driving. She was a communicant of St. Mary's Catholic Church at Cottonwood.

Survivors include two sons, Thaddeus Mader, serving on the U.S.S. Alamo with the U.S. Navy at San Diego, Calif., and Michael Mader of Moscow; a daughter, Deborah Pond of Boise; four brothers, Joe Carvitto of Omak, Wash., Angelo Carvitto and Bill Carvitto, both of Kirksville, Mo., and Johnny Carvitto of Scottsdale, Ariz.; and a sister, Alta Epperson of Kirksville.

A brother, Charles, a sister, Mary Jane, and a grandchild died previously.

view all

Frances M. Mader - Davisson's Timeline

1938
June 5, 1938
Kirksville, Adair, Missouri, United States
1989
December 25, 1989
Age 51
Spokane, Spokane, Washington, United States
December 28, 1989
Age 51
Cottonwood, Idaho, Idaho, United States