Frances McAfee (Babb)

Is your surname McAfee?

Research the McAfee family

Frances McAfee (Babb)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Frances McAfee (Babb)

Also Known As: "Nana"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
Death: August 16, 1998 (82)
Franklin, Venango County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thad G. Babb and Beryl Lorene Babb
Wife of Roy Lamar McAfee
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private
Sister of Gwendolyn Babb; Harold Thaddeus Babb and James Carlton Babb

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frances McAfee (Babb)

Mary Frances Babb was born on September 26, 1915, in Whitfield County, Georgia, to Thad Gilbert Babb and Beryl Lorene Woodall Babb, their 4th of 5 children. She was always called "Mary Frances" by her parents, but was known simply by "Frances" to most of her friends.

She attended the Berry Schools and Berry College in Rome, Georgia, where she met Roy Lamar McAfee. She and Roy were married at Dug Gap Baptist Church, Dalton, GA, on May 8, 1937.

She and Roy had five children: Bob, Jerry, Saralyn, John, and Don.

She began a career of teaching school in Voorhees Township, New Jersey, in 1951. She continued her education at Glassboro State Teachers College (now called Rowan University) and completed her bachelor's degree there in June 1957. She continued to teach school until the early 1970's, at which time she had to retire because of ill health.

She and Roy moved from Kirkwood, NJ, back to Dalton, GA, in 1975, moving into the same house she had grown up in on Foster Road. Frances's mother, Beryl Babb, lived in the attached garage apartment until her health required that she live in the main house so that Frances and Roy could care for her. Beryl died on September 29, 1982.

Frances and Roy continued to live in the house on Foster Road until November, 1997, when her health required that they move to Franklin, PA, to live with their youngest son and daughter-in-law, Dr. Don and Karen McAfee, where they lived until her death in August, 1998.

She was buried on Aug. 24, 1998, in Mill Creek Cemetery, Whitfield County, GA, the same cemetery where her parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents were also buried.

Frances was the loving mother of 5 children, the adored Grandma (Nana) to 12 grandchildren, and the beloved Great Grandmother of 18 great grandchildren. She was the kindest and most thoughtful person her family has ever known.

She was preceded in death by her older sister, Gwendolyn, who was stillborn in 1912, and by two older brothers, Harold Thaddeus Babb, and James Carlton Babb, and was survived by her younger sister, Sarah Babb Farver.

PLEASE NOTE: My mother's gravesite was originally recorded by Matt Henderson, to whom I am very grateful.

Wedding Anniversary = May 8th

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28342722


view all

Frances McAfee (Babb)'s Timeline

1915
September 26, 1915
Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
1998
August 16, 1998
Age 82
Franklin, Venango County, Pennsylvania, United States
????
Whitfield County, Georgia, United States