Frances Stansborough

Is your surname Stansborough?

Research the Stansborough family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Stansborough (Gransden)

Also Known As: "Stanberry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tunbridge, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
Death: July 1661 (42)
Southampton, Long Island, New York
Place of Burial: Sagaponack, Suffolk County, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Gransden and Alice Gransden
Wife of Josiah Stanborough, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Osborne; Peregrine Stanbrough; Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough); Alice Stanborough; Anna Stanborough and 1 other
Sister of Joan Gransden; John Gransden; Henry Gransden; Alice Codner; Ann Crosby and 4 others

Occupation: Mother of Stanboroughs, Briggs, and Webdell Families.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Stansborough

Sex: Female Father: Henry Gransden Mother: Alice Harris Birth: 22 Nov 1618 Tunbridge, Kent, England Death: Jul 1661 Sag Harbor, Suffolk, NY Immigration: Abt 1635 Southampton, Suffolk, NY Immigration: 1637 Lynn, MA (probably with husband and child)

Family 1 Spouse/Partner: Josiah Stanborough b. 1600 d. 1661 Marriage: 3 Aug 1634 St. Giles-in-the-Field, Turnbridge, Kent, England Children:

 Sarah Stanborough  b. 1635 d. 1705  

One of seven daughters Henry Gransden

CHR. 22/Nov 1618 Tunbridge, Kent, Eng.

view all 11

Frances Stansborough's Timeline

1618
November 22, 1618
Tunbridge, Kent, England
November 22, 1618
Tunbridge, Kent, , Eng
1635
1635
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1640
1640
Southampton, United Kingdom
1642
1642
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1643
1643
<southhampton, Long Island, Ny>
1646
1646
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York
1646
<, Southampton, Long Island, New York>
1661
July 1661
Age 42
Southampton, Long Island, New York