Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart (née Stewart)

Also Known As: "Fanny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lisbeg House, Ballygawley, County Tyrone, Ireland
Death: February 10, 1947 (82)
Remuera, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: [Row A, Plot 205.], Belmont, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Vesey Stewart, OBE and Margaret Torrens Stewart
Wife of Michael Patrick Stewart
Mother of Angela Julia Isabel Bennett; Maud Nina Margaret Gunson; John Houston Douglas Stewart; George Archdale Stewart; Edith Julia Stewart and 2 others
Sister of Emily Charlotte Sophia Surtees; Mervyn Archdale Stewart; George Vesey Stewart, Jnr.; John Rowley Miller Stewart; Mary Phoebe Dumbleton and 3 others
Half sister of Elsie Maria Sybil Frances Stewart; Robert Henry Stanley Edwardes; Sybil Frances May McClure; George Allan Wills; Daphne Edwards and 3 others

Find A Grave ID: 176422229
Managed by: Robert Aronson
Last Updated:

About Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart

Michael Patrick Stewart was born in Kilconquhar, Fife, Scotland on 7 October 1859. His parents were John Erskine Douglas and Julia Stewart (nee Turton). He arrived in New Zealand on board the Lady Jocelyn in 1878 and enlisted in the Armed Constabulary at Tauranga. In Auckland in 1886, Michael married Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart who was the fifth child of Katikati founder George Vesey Stewart and his wife Margaret. Michael and Frances had seven children together. It is thought that Michael Patrtick Stewart's mother, Julia Stewart (nee Turton), was visiting Katikati in 1898 as Emily Surtees has photographed her with her grandchildren in December of that year. Michael died in Devonport, Auckland, on 25 July 1921. Frances died on 10 February 1947 at Remuera in Auckland. Source: Bography by Debbie McCauley http://tauranga.kete.net.nz/katikati_history/topics/show/1056

view all 12

Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart's Timeline

1864
March 28, 1864
Ballygawley, County Tyrone, Ireland

March 28, at Lisbeg, Ballygawley, the wife of GEORGE VESEY STEWART, ESQ., J.P., of a daughter (Ballygawley & Errigal Keerogue Parish Births Annnouncments 1838-69, April 1 1864) https://www.cotyroneireland.com/births/BallygawleyErrigalKeerogue.html

1887
1887
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
1888
1888
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
1890
1890
Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
1894
1894
Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
1898
October 9, 1898
Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand

Birth Registration Number: (reg. 1899/14240).

1902
1902
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
1905
1905
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand