Frances Whitcomb

Is your surname Whitcomb?

Research the Whitcomb family

Frances Whitcomb's Geni Profile

Records for Frances Whitcomb

319,356 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Whitcomb (Coggan)

Also Known As: "Coggin"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: St. Marys Parish, Somerset, Tauton, England
Death: May 17, 1671 (66)
Lancaster, Worcester, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Coggan and Joan Coggan
Wife of John Whitcombe, Jr.
Mother of Catherine Elmes; John Whitcomb, Jr.; Robert Whitcomb; Joana Whitcombe; Joane Whitcomb and 5 others
Sister of Johane Coggin / Cogan; John Cogan, I; Judith Rickard; Mary Marie Coggins; Marian Glass and 5 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Frances Whitcomb

From The New England Historical and Genealogical Register

John Whitcomb was an early settler of Dorchester, Mass., where he was a proprietor as early as 1636. About 1640 he removed to Scituate, and was admitted freeman of Plymouth Colony 3 June 1652. Two years later he removed to Lancaster, Mass., where he died 24 Sept. 1662, leaving a widow Frances, who died 17 May 1671.

He left no will; and on 7 Oct. 1662 his widow Frances and "soe many of the children of the deceased as therin is concerned" petitioned the court to sanction a division of his estate upon which they had agreed. The petitioners were Frances Whitcomb, the widow, and the following children: John, Jonathan, Job, Josiah, Mary, and Abigail Whitcomb; but the wording of the petition indicates that the deceased left other children, who had doubtless received their portions in his lifetime. (Middlesex Probate Records, vol. 2, pp. 67-70.)

Children:

  • i. Catherine, b. abt. 1624; m. at Scituate, 25 Dec. 1644, Rodolphus Ellmes, and had issue. She is not named in the division of her father's estate in 1662.
  • ii. John, bapt. at Taunton, co. Somerset, 6 Aug. 1626.
  • iii. Jonathan [Whitcomb], bapt. at Taunton, co. Somerset, 14 Sept. 1623.
  • iv. Robert, bapt. at Taunton, co. Somerset, 20 Dec. 1629; living at Scituate in 1670; not named in the division of his father's estate in 1662.
  • v. James, b. probably in 1632; d. 23 Nov. 1686; was of Boston; m. abt. 1661 Rebecca. Ten children. He is not named in the division of his father's estate in 1662.
  • vi. Joane, bapt. at Taunton, co. Somerset, 18 May 1634.
  • vii. Job, b. probably at Dorchester, Mass., abt. 1636.
  • viii. Josiah [Whitcomb], b. at Dorchester in 1638.
  • ix. Abigail, b. probably at Scituate abt. 1642.
  • x. Mary, b. probably at Scituate abt. 1647

The couple had 5 sons, perhaps 6, and three daughters.

Upon arrival in America, the family located in Scituate, MA, later removing to Lancaster. John set about rapidly acquiring land in the outlying parts of Lancaster in addition to his proprietor's 30 acre house lot near the center of the Lancaster settlement. Much of the land he purchased eventually became the town of Bolton. He, in fact, ended up owning about a quarter of the land presently in the boundaries of Bolton, including all of the northeast section of town, from Main St. to the present Harvard and Stow borders. Over the next 250 years that area was populated largely by Whitcomb descendants.

When Frances died, her youngest daughter, Mary, was executrix of her will.

[ Bolton Historical Commission, www.historicalcommission.town.bolton.ma.us/main/whitcomb.html ]


Frances Coggin was christened on February 24, 1605 at St. Mary's Parish, Somerset, England.

She was the daughter of Henry Coggin and Joan Borridge.

On November 26, 1623 Frances married John Whitcomb in St. Mary's Parish, Somerset, England.

They were the parents of Catherine, John, Jonathan, Robert, James, Joanne, Job, Josiah, Abigail, and Mary.

Frances died on May 17, 1671 and was buried in Lancaster, Massachusetts.


From

view all 26

Frances Whitcomb's Timeline

1605
February 24, 1605
St. Marys Parish, Somerset, Tauton, England
February 24, 1605
Tauton, Somerset, England.
February 24, 1605
Taunton,Somerset,England
February 24, 1605
St. Mary Magdalene,Taunton,Somerset,England
1624
1624
Age 18
Taunton,Somerset,England
1626
August 6, 1626
Age 21
Taunton, Somerset , England
1629
December 20, 1629
Age 24
Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1632
May 18, 1632
Age 27
Taunton, Somerset
1634
May 18, 1634
Age 29