Francina Bevarnagie, SM/PROG

public profile

Francina Bevarnagie, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francina Bevarnagie, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Mouton", "Francina Bevernage", "Francina de Bevernagie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neerbrakel by Oudenaarde, Flemish Province of East Flanders, Belgium
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of (Unknown) Bevernagie
Wife of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG
Mother of Abraham Mouton; Susanna Mouton, b8 SM; Jacob Mouton, b9; Martha Mouton, b10; Izaak Mouton, b11 and 2 others
Sister of Joost Bevernagie and Jean Bevernagie

Occupation: married 8/10/1700
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Francina Bevarnagie, SM/PROG

Francine Bevernagie

Married to Jaques Mouton, 8 October 1700 in Cape Town

Susanna Mouton born 1703 in Drakenstein

Marriage 2. Jacob Friedrich Zoin (1719 -1754) on 12 Sep 1751

AKA Francina de Bevernage

Emigration on the ship "Helmeet" 1700, nederbrakel, Oudenare, Flanders.


Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm

view all 11

Francina Bevarnagie, SM/PROG's Timeline

1680
1680
Neerbrakel by Oudenaarde, Flemish Province of East Flanders, Belgium
1700
1700
Age 20
Nederbrakel, Oudenaare, Flanders
1702
January 22, 1702
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1703
1703
Age 23
Cape, South Africa
1706
1706
Age 26
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1709
1709
Age 29
1710
1710
Age 30
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1713
December 17, 1713
Age 33
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1713
Age 33
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa