Francis Ball, of Springfield

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Francis Ball, of Springfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Ball

Also Known As: "Frances", "Fraunces Ball"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Francis Ball and unknown mother of Francis Ball
Husband of Abigail Stebbins
Father of Jonathan Ball, of Springfield; Samuel Ball and Thomas Ball

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Ball, of Springfield

Francis a Springfield propr. 1643. Contracted to build a shop for a smith Sept. 4, 1646. Town officer. He m. 3, 1644, Abigail BURT; children Jonathan born 1645, Samuel born 164 7-8. He was drowned in the Connecticut River in Oct 1648. The widow married 2, 1649, Benjamin MUN ; after his death she married 3, Dec 21, 1672, Thomas Stebbins, Jr. who died Sept 5, 1683. S he deposed regarding land of Francis BALL, Feb 9, 1690, age about 67 years. Made agreement w ith sons Jonathan and Samuel B. Sept 30, 1684.

Francis Ball married Abigail Burt, daughter of Henry Burt and Ulalia Marche, on 3 October 1644 at Springfield, Hampden Co., MA.1 Francis Ball died on 3 October 1648; drowned in the Connecticut River.1

Francis Ball in 1640 is found as a settler in Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, having a location on the west side of the Connecticut River.2

Citations

  1. [S89] Joseph L Druse, compiler, The Ball Family Descended from Francis Ball of Springfield, Massachusetts died 1648; A preliminary survey (East Lansing, Michigan: Joseph L. Druse, March 1968).
  2. [S702] Timothy Horton Ball, compiler, Francis Ball's Descendants or The West Springfield Ball Family from 1640 to 1902 (Crown Point, Indiana: Press of J. J. Wheeler, 1902).

http://www.newenglandballproject.com/p524.htm#i10729 and connected links.

Floyd Bliss Hanson

See the New England Ball Project for the correct Francis Ball and Links to Winston Churchill, starting with Francis Ball's link:

<http://www.newenglandballproject.com/g0/p430.htm#i10729>

Francis Ball is Winston Churchill's 6th Great Grandfather.

This Francis Ball of Springfield was likely one of so-called brothers in the <B>6 Brothers Myths</B> of 1902 claiming that they were the Ball Family connection to President George Washington, whose mother was Mary Ball, but the claims that the six were brothers was dis-proved and no connections to the New England Ball Families were found. See the link

<http://www.newenglandballproject.com/ui15.htm>


Francis was born about 1584. He was the son of William Ball and Alice Waltham. He drowned in the Connecticut River in 1648, four years after he married Abigail. Abigail remarried the next year.

view all 12

Francis Ball, of Springfield's Timeline

1599
1599
England
1611
November 1, 1611
Age 12
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1645
October 6, 1645
Age 46
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1646
1646
Age 47
North Carolina, USA
1648
March 16, 1648
Age 49
Springfield, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, United States
October 3, 1648
Age 49
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
October 1648
Age 49
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1925
December 19, 1925
Age 49