Francis Barber, II

Is your surname Barber?

Research the Barber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Francis Barber, II

Also Known As: "Perhaps Francis of Virginia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States
Death: circa 1706 (53-70)
Smoking Point, Richmond, New York, United States (Maybe 1700)
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Barber, I
Father of FrancK "Francis" Barber, III; John Barber; Sarah Barber; Elizabeth Barber; Joseph Barber and 1 other
Brother of Samuel Barber and William Barber

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Barber, II

FRANCIS1 BARBER was born circa 1644 or earlier, based on ownership of land in Elizabethtown, New Jersey in 1665. He died, probably at Smoking Point, Richmond County, Staten Island, New York after 1686 when he served as "Commissioner of Excise" but probably before 1706 when he does not appear in the 1706 census of Staten Island with his son, "Franck Barber." The extend block quote below is extracted from a somewhat unreliable secondary source, First Settlers of Piscataway and Woodbridge. Without evidence from primary sources to support the claim, it seems doubtful that Francis Barber of Virginia was identical with the Francis Barber of Elizabethtown and Smoking Point. Nor can we be certain that all of the events attributed to Francis1 Barber versus a namesake son or other kinsman.

day. EDWARD BARBER OF LEBANON TOWNSHIP, HUNTERDON COUNTY, NJ 2 © 1999 @ Perry Streeter @ 3273 NYS Route 248 @ Canisteo, NY 14823 @ perry@streeter.com @ www.perry.s treeter.com @ 17 August 2006 (CLAYTON, (1882), p. 590; and HATFIELD, (1868) p 68.) As to the origin of FRANCIS BARBER—"Passengers for Virginia—15th May, 1635. These underwritten names are to Virginea [sic]; imbarqued in the Plaine Joan, Richard Buckam Mr the pties having brought attestation of their conformitie to the orders & discipline of the Church of England. Francis Barber, yeares, 18." (N. E. HIST. GEN. REG., Vol. II, 1848, p. 212.) (HOTTEN, (1874), p. 79) Under the foregoing record, FRANCIS BARBER was 18 years old in 1635, hence born in 1617, making him eligible to be that same person who entered New Jersey say, 1663 (supra). "Francis Barber removed from Virginia to New Jersey (supra). He took the Oath of Allegiance and Fidelity at Elizabethtown 19th Feb. 1665, his name being the last in the list: and, when at a court proceeding dated March 8, 1671, Special Court at Elizabethtown involving some of the worthies of that settlement, Luke Watson and others got into trouble over "did intend, go about, practice and put into use, to overthrow, out breake, cast down or digg up, a considerable quantity of fence belonging to Richard Michell, with intent that the land lying at the rear of the house lot of Francis Barber and George Pack & others, then in the possession and occupation of the above named Richard Michell, should remain open, all which is contrary to the law, and a breach of the King's peace." (ARCH., 2st Ser., Vol. I, p.83) According to HATFIELD, (supra) the career of Francis Barber in New Jersey was short and uneventful. (p. 68.) "Francis Barber has left no memorial of his origin. He sold, Mar. 20, 1671- 2, to Vincent Ronyon, carpenter, a houselot. In the following year, must have removed, soon after, to Staten Island, where on the W. side of the Island, on Smoking Point, Dec. 21. 1680, 88 acres of woodland and meadow were surveyed for him; and where, in 1686, he served as Commissioner of Excise." Francis Barber had a son, Francis Barber, listed in the census of 1706 of Staten Island, where he is listed as "Franck Barber," (STILLWELL, Vol. I, p. 164, 1903). Family of FRANCIS BARBER: (1) FRANCIS (supra); (2) EDWARD, wife MARY DAVIS, dau. of Samuel of W. [Woodbridge]; (3) Samuel; (4) John; (5) Sarah; (6) Elizabeth; (7) Joseph; (8) William, and perhaps others, all springing from the same general location and first settler origin. 1675, June 15. Nicholas Stillwell sworn Constable for Gravesend, and Francis Barber for Staten Island. (John Stillwell, M.D., The History of Captain Nicholas Stillwell Son Of Lieutenant Nicholas Stillwell And His Descendants) In the Calendar of Land Papers, New York Secretary of State (1864) (pp. 22 and 190 of Vol. 1) one notes that on 21 December 1680 Francis Barber received a grant of woodland and meadow (88 acres) on the west side of Staten EDWARD BARBER OF LEBANON TOWNSHIP, HUNTERDON COUNTY, NJ 3 © 1999 @ Perry Streeter @ 3273 NYS Route 248 @ Canisteo, NY 14823 @ perry@streeter.com @ www.perry.s treeter.com @ 17 August 2006 Island (i.e. up against the Jersey Bounds). (Fred Q. Bowman, "Williamson and Barber Research Notes Submitted to Susan Roylance," [1970s]) It is interesting to note that Barber is a place name for a section within the City of Perth Amboy, Middlesex County, New Jersey; Perth Amboy lies just across the Arthur Kill from Staten Island. Children of Francis1 Barber (supposed): i. FRANCIS2. ii. EDWARD, m. MARY DAVIS, dau. of Samuel Davis of Woodbridge. iii. SAMUEL. iv. JOHN. v. SARAH. vi. ELIZABETH. vii. JOSEPH. 2. viii. WILLIAM.

view all

Francis Barber, II's Timeline