Francis Collins, Sr.

Is your surname Collins?

Research the Collins family

Francis Collins, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Francis Collins

6,323,488 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Collins, Sr.

Also Known As: "Collings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wolvercote, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Burlington, New Jersey
Cause of death: will proved Feb 6 1720/1721
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Collins and Mary Collins
Husband of Sarah Mayham and Mary (Savery) (Gosling) Collins
Father of John Collins; Francis Collins; Joseph Collins; Rebecca Collins; Mary Collins and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Collins, Sr.

The Quakers formally established their congregation in Burlington County, New Jersey in 1678. Initially, they met in private homes and between 1683 and 1687, Francis Collings constructed a hexagonal meeting house of brick.

from: https://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Burlington,_New_Jersey.html

view all 23

Francis Collins, Sr.'s Timeline

1635
March 6, 1635
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire, England
1665
December 16, 1665
Age 30
Ratcliff, Stepney, Middx, Eng
1668
November 14, 1668
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1669
October 25, 1669
Age 34
Ratcliff, Stepney, Middlesex, England
1671
September 15, 1671
Age 36
Ratcliff, Stepney, Middx, Eng
1672
September 18, 1672
Age 37
Ratcliff, Stepney, Middlesex, England
1674
June 25, 1674
Age 39
Ratcliff, London, UK
1690
August 18, 1690
Age 55
Gloucester, Gloucester Co, NJ