Frances Anna Dunlop

Is your surname Dunlop?

Research the Dunlop family

Frances Anna Dunlop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Anna Dunlop (Wallace)

Also Known As: "of Craigie"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Craigie House, Wallacetown, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 24, 1815 (85)
Dunlop House, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Dumfries, Dunfriesshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Wallace of Craigie, 4th Baronet and Eleanor Agnew
Wife of Sir John Dunlop, 19th of that Ilk
Mother of Frances Dunlop; Lt. John Wallace-Dunlop of Morham; Anthony Wallace-Dunlop; Francis Dunlop; Sir Thomas Dunlop-Wallace of Craigie, 5th Baronet and 7 others
Sister of Thomas Wallace

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Frances Anna Dunlop

From The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women, edited by Elizabeth L. Ewan, Sue Innes, Sian Reynolds, Rose Pipes

Dunlop, Frances Anna, n. Wallace, born Craigie House, Wallacetown, near Ayr, 16 April 1730, died Dunlop House, Dunlop, Ayrshire, 24 May 1815. Landowner and correspondent of Robert Burns, poet. Daughter of Lady Eleanor Agness, heiress to the Lochryan Estate, and Sir Thomas Wallace, advocate.

In 1748, Frances Wallace eloped from Dunskey House in Wigtownshire with John Dunlop of Dunlop (1707-85). The marriage was happy and they had seven sons and six daughters. She inherited the Lochryan Estate on her mother's death in 1761. When her husband died on 5 June 1785, she suffered a breakdown lasting more than a year. She was given a copy of Robert Burns' poem "The Cotter's Saturday Night", and its sentiments touched her heart. In November 1786, she ordered from Burns six copies of "Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect". This began a correspondence, and they met at least five times. Although Burns valued her opinion and shared his thoughts with her, Frances Dunlop and he were political opposites and this emerged in a letter dated 12 January 1795 in which Burns referred to the executed French monarchs as "a perjured Blockhead & an unprincipled Prostitute". As two of her daughters were married to French royalist emigres, she found this unacceptable language.

After Burns' death, Frances Dunlop and her daughter Eleanor Perochon showed great kindness to his widow Jean Armour (Burns, G., Narriative Letter to Mrs. Dunlop, 1797; ODNB (2004); Wallace, W. (1898) Robert Burns and Mrs. Dunlop) and her family. When Burns' remains were moved from his tomb to the Burns Mausoleum on 19 September 1817, Jean Armour agreed that when Eleanor Perochon died, she could be laid to rest in the vacated tomb of the poet. She died on 10 October, 182, and lies where Burns once lay. MB

view all 16

Frances Anna Dunlop's Timeline

1730
April 16, 1730
Wallacetown, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1750
September 18, 1750
Age 20
1761
February 24, 1761
Age 30
Scotland, United Kingdom
1763
1763
Age 32
1766
November 11, 1766
Age 36
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland
1815
May 24, 1815
Age 85
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????
????