Francis Green, Gent.

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Francis Green, Gent.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Francis Green

Also Known As: "Greene"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Green's Rest Manor, Near St. Mary's City, St. Mary's County, Maryland
Death: Died in Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Maryland
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Greene, 2nd Provincial Governor of Maryland and Winifred Clarke
Husband of Elizabeth Green
Father of Clare Clements; Leonard Green; Verlinda Saunders; Francis Green and Giles Green
Brother of Robert Greene
Half brother of Thomas Greene; Leonard Greene; John Clarke; Robert Clarke and Thomas Clarke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Green, Gent.

From The Maryland Semmes and Kindred Families: A Genealogical History of Marmaduke Semme(s), Gent., and His Descendants : Including the Allied Families of Greene, Simpson, Boarman, Matthews, Thompson, Middleton, and Neale by Harry Wright Newman:

Francis Green, Gent. [2] 1648-1707

Francis Green, son of Governor Thomas Greene and Winifed, his wife, was born about 1648 at "Green's Rest" near St. Mary's City. He established his seat on "Green's Inheritance" in Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County. Ignatius Causine, of Port Tobacco, writing his will on May 4, 1695, named his cousin, Francis Green, one of the overseers of his estate*. His wife was Elizabeth.

Children of Francis and Elizabeth Greene

  • 1. Leonard Green, married (1) Mary Sewell and (2) Prudence Cooper. q.v.
  • 2. Verlinda Green, born Aug. 16, 1692, married Thomas Sanders.
  • 3. Francis Green, born Apr. 23, 1694, married Elizabeth Wheeler. q.v.
  • 4. Clare Green, married Jacob Clements.
  • 5. Giles Green. q.v.

His will, dated Sept. 16, 1706, was probated in Charles County on May 7, 1707.

  • To son Leonard, 100 acres of land bought of Leonard Brooke, 800 acres of "Greene's Inheritance" lying between main road to Piscataway and the Rowling Road of "brother Robert Greene."
  • To son Francis, all land between that of sons Leonard and Francis.
  • To daughter Clare, personalty.
  • Residuary of personal estate to all children after wife's thirds.
  • Executors - wife and son Leonard.
  • Apparently there was no blood relation between Ignatius Causine and Francis Green unless it was through their respective wives, whose paternity is unknown. Ignatius Causine's step-father, Robert Clark, was also a step-father to Francis Green, the said Robert Clark having married first Winifred (Seyborne) Green, and secondly Jane (Cockshutt) Causine.

Francis Greene

  • Birth: 1648 - St Marys, St Mary's, Maryland, United States
  • Death: 1707 - Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, United States
  • Parents: Thomas Greene, Winifred Seyborne
  • Wife: Elizabeth Giles

Links

view all

Francis Green, Gent.'s Timeline

1648
1648
Near St. Mary's City, St. Mary's County, Maryland
1687
1687
Age 39
Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Province of Maryland
1691
May 30, 1691
Age 43
Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Province of Maryland
1692
August 16, 1692
Age 44
Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Province of Maryland
1694
April 23, 1694
Age 46
Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Province of Maryland
1700
1700
Age 52
1707
1707
Age 59
Port Tobacco Hundred, Charles County, Maryland