Ens. Francis Littlefield, the Younger

Is your surname Littlefield?

Research the Littlefield family

Ens. Francis Littlefield, the Younger's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Littlefield

286,658 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Francis Littlefield, Jr.

Also Known As: "Francis the Younger"
Birthplace: Titchfield, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Wells, York County, Maine
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Littlefield and Annis Littlefield
Husband of Meribah Littlefield
Father of Joseph Littlefield; Nathan Littlefield; Job Littlefield; Jonathan Littlefield; Mary Hatch and 2 others
Brother of Ann Littlefield; Edward Littlefield; Francis 'the Elder' Littlefield; Joseph Littlefield; Anthony Littlefield and 5 others

Occupation: Landowner - Carpenter - mill owner, House Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ens. Francis Littlefield, the Younger

From page 101 of Genealogical and Family History of the State of Maine, Volume 1 By Henry Sweetser Burrage, Albert Roscoe Stubbs

I) Edmund Littlefield, born in Southampton, England about 1600, married Annis ___. . . .

  • (II) Francis, eldest son of Edmund Littlefield, born in 1619, for some cause for which no explanation is given, disappeared from his father's home about the age of six, and was supposed to have died'. Francis Jr. was born about six years later, and the parents named this child Francis. In the meantime 'Francis the elder had come to Exeter previous to 1639, and from Exeter went to Woburn, where he married. His wife died December 20, 1646, leaving a daughter who died later, this being about five years after his father went to Wells. Soon after his daughter's death, Francis left Woburn and went to Wells also, only to find his father and family already located there.

Francis Littlefield Jr. married Meribah Wardwell, daughter of William Wardwell


  1. Joseph, born about 1652;
  2. Nathan,
  3. Jonathan,
  4. Job,
  5. David,
  6. Mary J.,
  7. Joanna,
  8. Tabitha,
  9. Hannah.


  • Called Francis the Younger. Named for his grandfather. He was a house carpenter; had a grant of 200 acres in Wells in 1658. He was called "Ensign" 1668.
  • Francis jr. (8), home carpenter, Wells, had 200 acres grant 1658. Ensign 1668. Trial jury, 1664, 1668. Grand jury, 1673, 1674. Lot-layer 1669-70. Lists 261, 252, 263, 262, 269b. 264, 25, 83. Will dated 5 Feb. (d. 6 Feb.) 1674-5, names wife Meribah, daughter of William Wardwell, and sons Joseph and Nathan executor of his will. Inventory included saw and cornmill. In 1710 on petition of Joanna and David that their mother Mrs.Meribah was liable to be chargeable to them beyond their proportion, her children and grandchildren were ordered to support her, altho only sons and sons-in-law named specifically in the order. Lists 26, 36.
  • He executed his will Feb. 5, 1674/75, he died 6 Feb; names w. Meribah, dau. of Wm. Wardwell, and sons Jos. and Nathan execs. Inventory incl. saw and. appraisers of his estate gave date of death. Wife Meribah survived him. Will: 5 Feb 1674/75; Probated: 6 April 1675.
  • Children: Joseph, Nathan, Jonathan, Job, d. bef. 13 Nov. 1694. David (once -Daniel- in father's will). Mary, Joanna, Tabitha, Hannah.


  • 1.Title: Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire Author: Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby, and Walter Goodwin Davis Publication: Portland, ME 1928-1939; Reprint, Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. Page: p. 438
  • 2.Title: Massachusetts and Maine Families in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis, Vol. II Page: p. 484
  • 3.Title: Massachusetts and Maine Families in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis, Vol. II Page: p. 485
  • 4.Brøderbund WFT Vol. 5, Ed. 1, Tree #0692, Date of Import: Jul 28, 1997
  • The Hill Family in Maine 1633-1945 By Samuel A. Hill, Bangor Maine April 9, 1945
    • FRANCIS, bapt. 24 Mar 1635/6; d. betw. 5 Feb 1674/5 and 6 Apr. 1675, the dates of making and proving his will; m. abt. 16?8 MERIBAH WARDWELL, . . .
view all 17

Ens. Francis Littlefield, the Younger's Timeline

Titchfield, Hampshire, England
March 24, 1635
Age 7
Hampshire, England
March 24, 1635
Age 7
Titchfield, Hampshire, England
March 24, 1636
Age 8
Titchfield, Co. Hants, Hampshire, England
March 24, 1636
Age 8
Titchfield, Co. Hants, Hampshire, England
March 24, 1636
Age 8
Titchfield, Co. Hants, Hampshire, England
March 24, 1636
Age 8
Titchfield, Hampshire, England
Age 17
York, ME, USA
Age 29
Wells, Maine