Francis Marion "Deat" Dietrich

Is your surname Dietrich?

Research the Dietrich family

Francis Marion "Deat" Dietrich's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Dietrich

443,890 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Marion Dietrich

Also Known As: "Deat Dietrich", "Marion DIetrich", "F.M. Dietrich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cortland, New York, United States
Death: Died in Bear, New Castle, Delaware, United States
Cause of death: Heart attack
Place of Burial: Bear, New Castle, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Clesson Parker Dietrich and Janet Dietrich
Husband of Dolores Ann Dietrich
Father of <private> Nordeen (Dietrich) and Robert Francis Dietrich
Brother of Enza Adelia Riley and John Weir "Sandy" Dietrich

Managed by: Noel Sarah Dietrich
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Francis Marion "Deat" Dietrich

Service Start Date: 9 May 1941
Service End Date: 12 Nov 1945
Interment Date: 29 Apr 2003
Cemetery: Delaware Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Cemetery Address: 2465 Chesapeake Road Bear, DE 19701
Buried At: Section J Row K Site 6


U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
Name: Francis M Dietrich
Army Serial Number: 32132483
Birth Year: 1919
Race: White, citizen (White)
Nativity State or Country: New York
State: New York
County or City: Cortland
Enlistment Date: 9 May 1941
Enlistment State: New York
Enlistment City: Syracuse
Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Grade: Private
Grade Code: Private
Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)
Source: Civil Life
Civil Occupation: Poultry farmers
Education: 4 years of high school
Marital Status: Single, without dependents
Height: 70
Weight: 134

view all 13

Francis Marion "Deat" Dietrich's Timeline

1919
August 27, 1919
Cortland, New York, United States
2003
April 26, 2003
Age 83
Bear, New Castle, Delaware, United States