Francisco Xavier de Menezes da de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada

Is your surname de Menezes da Silveira e Castro?

Research the de Menezes da Silveira e Castro family

Francisco Xavier de Menezes da de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada's Geni Profile

Records for Francisco Xavier de Menezes da Silveira e Castro

67 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francisco Xavier de Menezes da de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada

Portuguese: Francisco Xavier de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada
Also Known As: "1º Marques de Valada"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Encarnação, Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
Death: Died in Lisbon, Portugal
Immediate Family:

Son of José de Menezes da Silveira de Castro e Tavora and Luise Gonzaga von Rappach, Gräfin von Rappach
Husband of Ana Teresa de Almeida and Francisca de Almeida Portugal
Father of Mariana Francisca de Menezes da Silveira e Castro; Luiza Henriqueta de Menezes Silveira e Castro; Maria José das Dores de Menezes da Silveira e Castro; Maria Rosa de Menezes da Silveira e Castro and José de Menezes e Tavora Rappach da Silveira e Castro, 2º Marquês de Valada e 1.º Conde da Caparica
Brother of Maria Bárbara de Menezes and Mariana de Menezes

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Francisco Xavier de Menezes da de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada

  • geneall.net... ;
  • Francisco Xavier de Menezes da Silveira e Castro (1754-1834), I. conde de Caparica
  • Birth: March 10, 1754, Encarnação, Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Death: July 20, 1834 (80), Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal

Immediate Family:

  • Son of - José de Menezes da Silveira de Castro e Tavora and Luise Gonzaga, Gräfin von Rappach
  • Husband of - Francisca de Almeida Portugal and Ana Teresa de Almeida
  • Casamento I (wife 1): Lisboa, Santa Engrácia 16.07.1776, D. Ana Teresa de Almeida * 26.07.1761
  • Casamento II (wife 2): 15.06.1816, D. Francisca de Almeida Portugal * 31.08.1792

Filhos (children)

Filhos do Casamento I (children - wife 1):

  • D. Mariana Francisca de Menezes da Silveira e Castro * 11.10.1784 D. Pedro de Mello da Cunha Mendonça e Menezes, 2º marquês de Olhão
  • D. Luisa Henriqueta de Menezes Silveira e Castro * 15.07.1789 D. José Manuel da Cunha Faro Menezes Portugal Gama Carneiro e Sousa, 5º conde de Lumiares
  • D. Maria Bárbara de Menezes da Silveira e Castro * 14.08.1794
  • D. Francisca Quintina de Menezes da Silveira e Castro * 31.10.1792 D. Manuel José de Sousa Coutinho, 1º conde do Barreiro D. Miguel Rafael António de Noronha, 1º conde de Paraty
  • D. Maria José das Dores de Menezes da Silveira e Castro * bp 07.04.1797
  • D. Maria Rosa das Dores de Menezes da Silveira e Castro * 1798 D. António de Almeida Portugal, 5º marquês de Lavradio

Filhos do Casamento II (children - wife 2):

  • D. José de Menezes e Tavora Rappach da Silveira e Castro, 2º marquês de Valada * 13.02.1826 D. Maria Isabel de Bragança de Sousa e Ligne Álvares Pereira de Melo

D. Francisco Xavier de Meneses da Silveira e Castro, 1.º Marquês de Valada e 1.º Conde da Caparica, Senhor dos morgados da Caparica e de Patameira., Par do Reino, Veador da Rainha D. Carlota Joaquina e ser Estribeiro-mor e seu Mordono-mor, Grã-Cruz da Ordem de Avi, Comendador da Valada na Ordem de Cristo, Cavaleiro do Tosão de Ouro, de Espanha, Menbro do Governo do Reino pelo falecimento de El-Rei D. João VI, casou duas vezes com tia e sobrinha, nomeadamente D. Ana Teresa de Almeida e com a sua sobrinha desta, D. Francisca de Almeida Portugal. De ambos os casamentos houve geração.

view all

Francisco Xavier de Menezes da de Menezes da Silveira e Castro, 1º marquês de Valada's Timeline

1754
March 10, 1754
Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
1784
October 11, 1784
Age 30
Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
1789
1789
Age 34
1797
April 7, 1797
Age 43
1798
1798
Age 43
1826
February 13, 1826
Age 71
1834
July 20, 1834
Age 80
Lisbon, Portugal