François Charles Vallé, Sr.

public profile

Is your surname Vallé?

Research the Vallé family

François Charles Vallé, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

François Charles Vallé (Valle), Sr.

Also Known As: "François", "Charles"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Beauport, QC, Canada
Death: Died in Ste. Genevieve, MO, USA
Place of Burial: Ste. Genevieve, MO, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis-Charles "Charles" Lavallée / Vallée and Geneviève Lavallée / Vallée
Husband of Marianne Vallé
Partner of NN Amerindienne
Father of Marguerite Carron; Marie Louise Valle; Charles Valle; Joseph Vallé; Francois Charles Vallé, Jr. and 1 other
Brother of Charles Vallée; Pierre-François Vallée; Jean Vallée; Marie-Geneviève Parent; Joseph Vallée and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About François Charles Vallé, Sr.

http://shsmo.org/historicmissourians/name/v/valle/

Francois Valle was born on Jan 2, 1716 in Beauport, Quebec, Canada. He was christened on the Jan 3rd. Francois came to Ste Genevieve in 1749 and founded the Valle Mining Company. Francois was born to Charles La Valle and Genevieve Marcoux. All of the Valle's from Ste Genevieve descend from Charles and Genevieve.

Francois Valle married Marianne Billeron on Jan 17, 1746. Yet, my lineage follows through a daughter Marguerite that he fathered through an unknown Indian Woman presumably born around

Valles' Mines started when Francois Valle came here from Quebec in 1749 to buy lead from the Indians and stayed to mine. 251 years later, the Valle Mining Company* labors on in a Reclamation Project of the 8 square miles of lands. Mining has not been all bad, leaving us with 10-acre lakes and miles and miles of roads, wagon trails and paths in a huge forest.

The forest has grown up around Valles' hand-dug mines, the Rocky Digs. They now sit in the 240 acre Wildlife Preserve Area #1. Thanks to Wildlife Rehabilitation Clinic (636-343-6200, Fenton, MO) allowing us to be a Release Site for rehabilitated wildlife, we have been able to restore the native populations of red foxes, raccoons, ground hogs and possums. This spring around the lakes in Preserve Area #2, flocks of 55 turkeys were spotted and Canada geese and Blue Heron have become regulars. The Preserves are designated No-Hunt zones and open all year. Patrolled regularly, the other 3000 adjoining acres close during deer season.

  • Valle Mining Company, a Missouri corporation. With former mills and works in Valles Mines, Missouri, the property now serves as a tree farm.

http://www.vallesmines.com/

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mikebartelt/valle-francois-1715.htm

"Francois Valle, pere, who was destined to become the leading citizen of Ste. Genevieve, had migrated to the Illinois Country from Canada in the 1740s and married at Kaskaskia in 1748. He owned property at Ste. Genevieve as early as 1753."

from Colonial Ste. Genevieve by Carl J. Ekberg

http://books.google.com/books?id=6ZILWQCE7dQC&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

view all

François Charles Vallé, Sr.'s Timeline

1716
January 2, 1716
Beauport, QC, Canada
1750
1750
Age 33
Kaskaskia, IL, USA
1752
1752
Age 35
1756
1756
Age 39
Ste Genevieve,Missouri
1758
January 10, 1758
Age 42
Ste. Genevieve, MO, USA
1760
March 6, 1760
Age 44
Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
September 25, 1760
Age 44
Kaskaskia, IL, USA
1783
September 23, 1783
Age 67
Ste. Genevieve, MO, USA
September 29, 1783
Age 67
Ste. Genevieve, MO, USA